Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Today, in court, my visitation was reduced from 16 hours per

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5447
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

Today, in court, my visitation was reduced from 16 hours per week to 16 hours every other weekend. I am an unwed father, who has assumed responsibility since my ex-girlfriend was 2 months pregnant. I initiated a swab dna test when my son was 12 hours old. My girlfriend took our son out of our home when he was 14 days old and moved in with her mother, because I wouldn't marry her. The birth occurred in Dec. 2011. We weren't together when he was conceived and it certainly didn't seem prudent to marry her immediately after giving birth to our son. She was enraged and refused me any visitation. After several weeks I was forced to petition the court for visitation and proposed child support. This occurred in Feb. 2012. Our case was heard in late March, and I was granted 16 hours "supervised" visitation per week. Supervised because she fabricated horrific things about me and my lifestyle in her response to my petition. I was told I had "no choice but to accept supervised visitation, as did she, due to the baby's age". In June, when he was 6 1/2 months old she announced that she was engaged to an old flame/family friend and they were married 3 weeks later. She petitioned the court to move the baby four hours away to be with her new husband. In court today, I was admonished by the court, that I didn't prove that her marriage was an attempt to usurp our visitation, and because she had established herself as the primary caregiver (by withholding my son from me while I attempted to move the slow wheel of justice), therefore the court would allow the move.... ready for this: "so she could start her life with her new husband". Due to the distance, visitation would now be every other weekend, and due to the baby's age, would only occur for 8 hours per day Sat & Sun. In addition, I will eventually (beginning March 2013) have to provide half the transportation. I am the only one of us that work (I work full time and go to school two nights per week). I told the court that when she moved out, she left two current anti-psychotic prescriptions in our apartment. Also, we had to contact law enforcement on my 2nd visitation because she attacked my mother while she was holding the baby (bit and scratched her and the baby). The police detective recommended the D.A. bring about battery charges, but the D.A. declined due to her age and no priors (she is 20). The commissioner stated that this was likely just poor judgment on her part and since she didn't have any priors, he refused to order minors counsel so we could have her past mental issues divulged. Believe me, I have divulged everything the court read on our case. How is it that my child's mother can control my life and our child's life, without any concern for my rights? I am in shock and severely depressed that my son can so easily be taken from me.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California
What have you tried so far?: peitioned to court for Joint Physical Custody and to set child support.

Submitted: 232 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 232 days and 22 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm very sorry to hear of your situation.

Your question about how the mother can control your life and that of the child, appears to be rhetorical in nature, and not calculated to seek any legal answers that would be of use to you. The law is what it is, and the judges get to set visitation.

Is there something that I can answer for you?

Doug

Customer replied 232 days and 22 hours ago.

As an expert, how did this happen?

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 232 days and 22 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

It happened because with infants, this is often the sort of visitation which is ordered---limited in terms of frequency and duration, and no overnight visits yet.

While the frequency of the visitation you have been awarded is not optimum, it is caused in great part by you being distant from where your child resides. If you move closer, you will almost certainly qualify for more frequent visitation.

Here is a good discussion of healthy visitation time for infants---refer to page 4:

http://www.occourts.org/media/pdf/parenting-plan-guidelines.pdf


I wish you the best in 2012.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided
. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Thank you,

Doug

Customer replied 232 days and 22 hours ago.

I may be to vague in my phrasing, but I supplied you with the reduced visitation hours, from weekly to every other week, due to our new proximity of 4 hours distance. I am asking how this can legally happen. I am aware a judge can do whatever he/she wants, but within the limits of the law, right? Don't fathers (even single ones) have rights which keep mothers from marrying (hastily at least) and moving the child away? I'm looking for legal precedent!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 232 days and 22 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry for any confusion. You are not being vague---I do understand your question, and I did try to explain to you how it can legally happen, in my very first comment to you when I suggested that---the law allows it. The law grants each judge the right to exercise discretion in setting visitation schedules.

I think that you misunderstand the concept of judicial discretion. Discretion is not allowed "within the limits of some law". It is simply granted---it is a judgment call. If you want to attack the discretion of the judge, the only way that the law allows you to do that is by seeking either Reconsideration by the court (requires that you file a Motion for Reconsideration), or you file an appeal of the judge's order.

Discretion is left to the judge, and if you appeal, the appellate court will determine if there has been an abuse of discretion---but there is nowhere in the law, anything in black and white which sets out minimum and maximum degrees of discretion in terms of visitation.

I hope that you found my answer to be informative, that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge and law I have provided to you, and that you recognize that I have no control over whether the law provides the result you are hoping for.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 5447
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC