How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

devorced working abroad but my ex dont want the kids to stay

Resolved Question:

devorced working abroad but my ex dont want the kids to stay over with me during week days even tho we live in the same town (aged 3 and 6)when I am in the country I just want more time with the kids can only see them from 13h00 to 17hoo she works all day put them in front of the tv when she get home (17h30)wht can I do to see my kids more working abroad makes it difficult to take her to court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

Customer:
Customer:

Hi what am i to do?


 

SoloLawyer :

Thanks for trusting me with your question.

SoloLawyer :

When was your custody order issued.

Customer:

 



6 The Defendant shall be entitled to the right of access to the children at all





reasonable times subject to the Children’s reasonable scholastic, religious





social, psychological, extramural and emotional requirements, which access





the Plaintiff shall never reasonably withhold from the Defendant. The Plaintiff





concedes that the Defendant is a good father who should bond as best as





is reasonably possible with the children and both Plaintiff and Defendant





are determined to attend to the upbringing of the Children in as functional





a manner as is possible. Both parties have agreed not to prescribe times and





occasions when the Defendant should be entitled to access to their Children





but will willingly allow the Children to be with the Defendant whenever it is





practicable for him.


SoloLawyer :

Okay, thanks. IF she is not operating under the spirit of the agreement, you would need to either: 1) file to modify the agreement to be a little more specific, or 2) file a contempt motion against her.

Customer:

?

SoloLawyer :

I see you typed a question mark.

SoloLawyer :

What can I answer for you?

SoloLawyer :

Are you having trouble seeing my replies?

Customer:


6.1 The parties agree that it is in the minor children’s best interest that





primary residency will be with the Plaintiff



6.1 The Plaintiff and Defendant shall have joint parental rights and


 



 


responsibilities as contemplated by Section 1 and 20 of the


 



 


Children’s Act 38 of 2005, of the children born of the marriage,


 



 


namely:


 



 



 


xx


 



 


and


 



xxx


 



 


(“the Children”)


 



who currently reside with the Plaintiff .


SoloLawyer :

Did you see what I posted above?

Customer:

yes seem to take a while


 

Customer:

to see your posts


 

SoloLawyer :

Okay great. Those are your two main options at this point.

SoloLawyer :

Hello, are you still there?

SoloLawyer :

Did I answer your question thoroughly enough for you?

Customer:

yes still here


thanks how will it affect me working abroad as time is not always on my side to file and go to court?

SoloLawyer :

I see you keep trying to "rate" this, but I would ask you to hold off on that until I have assisted you thoroughly. :)

Customer:

will do


 

SoloLawyer :

It's not going to be easy as you are working abroad. As a matter of fact, it's probably going to be very difficult getting your hearings set at the correct times. My suggestion is to speak with a local family law attorney that will be able to guide you. You can start the process and then just continue the hearings until you can get a good date.

SoloLawyer :

But, your best bet is to probably file a contempt motion and have the Judge rule that you seeing the children while you're in the country is "reasonable", since that is what the original order states.

SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

Customer:
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions