How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I am divorcing my husband and he is not working right

Resolved Question:

Hello. I am divorcing my husband and he is not working right now. We're are trying to do it through mediation, but it does not seem to be leading anywhere and he is dragging it out and just took out $8,000 out of our joint account without warning. I went to see a lawyer and was told to file for divorce immediately with said lawyer and pay a retainer, but to continue mediation. I am lost right now. I live in Massachusetts. What should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

Customer:

Hi Michael.

SoloLawyer :

If mediation is not working, the next logical step is to file for divorce.

SoloLawyer :

It's hard to say what you "should" do without knowing all of the facts. Remember, I'm here to give you as much info as I can about the process.

Customer:

But should I still be trying to make mediation work?

Customer:

Yes.

Customer:

How can I help you help me the best?

SoloLawyer :

Well, what is happening in mediation?

Customer:

What details do you need?

SoloLawyer :

You said it "wasn't leading anywhere" Why?

Customer:

We sort of came to an agreement ($80K I pay him over next 5 year), but then he started saying that he feels that he can't represent himself well and then came back saying he wants $125K in an ultimatum type of way.

SoloLawyer :

And the mediator didn't assist in meeting somewhere lower?

Customer:

Well he does not talk much at the mediator's office. Kind of stares blankly. The counter offer he game me in person.

SoloLawyer :

Thanks. You just need to play it by ear. If you don't think mediation is working, go ahead and file, and you can still work on mediation in the mean time.

SoloLawyer :

That sounds like a pretty solid option.

Customer:

Lawyer says I need to do it right away or we might lose another month, but that he (husband) will get spousal support and it will set a precedent. I am scared.

Customer:

I don't think he deserves anything, but this is not how law works, I understand.

Customer:

Do I need to do this right away if mediation seems to be a dead end?

Customer:

$3000-5000 she said (lawyer)

SoloLawyer :

If it's a dead end, filing seems like the next logical step, but again you need to speak with a local attorney about it (which it sounds like you already have - and that is what was advised)

Customer:

(For retainer)

Customer:

So how does it work? I was a bit lost to ask all of the questions. Help me understand it. I file for divorce and pay the lawyer, plus I continue to pay the mediator?

SoloLawyer :

If you think mediation will work, yes, you keep paying. If you agree to the terms in mediation, that saves you money in the divorce, because you don't have to litigate it. You just both agree and the divorce is final.

SoloLawyer :

If you don't agree through mediation, the divorce costs quite a bit more.

SoloLawyer :

The whole point of mediation is to save you money in the long run.

Customer:

Yes. But there is no way to hold a person to there word or iven what was agreed to it seems.

Customer:

We're on a 10 year mark of our marriage.

SoloLawyer :

The mediation just helps you get to agreed terms. It would not be binding. If you don't think he'll agree, just file. You're wasting money otherwise.

SoloLawyer :

Mediation saves you both money, so it's in both your interests to do so.

Customer:

Well he has only what I have, so I guess he had no vested interest...

Customer:

So then for divorce it's just what the guidelines on our state are? He gets 3rd of the difference between our salaries for half of our marriage? What does lawyer do then?

SoloLawyer :

In a contested marriage, the lawyer does quite a bit. He files the divorce, makes sure the financial statements are correct, performs discovery to make sure your husband is providing everything he needs to, and argues your case for the Judge.

SoloLawyer :

The guidelines are minimum. The Judge can go over and beyond them.

Customer:

Judge can award less than minimum?

SoloLawyer :

No. As I mentioned, I said over and beyond.

Customer:

Sorry.

Customer:

I am still getting a grip on the situation.

Customer:

So the best my lawyer can do is to get to the minimum guidelines?

SoloLawyer :

As far as what you pay for support, yes.

Customer:

Is there anything I should be doing now except filling for divorce and see if there is a point in continuing mediation?

SoloLawyer :

The only other thing I could suggest is to protect your joint account and make sure he doesn't take more than he already has.

Customer:

I have put a freeze on everything I could think of.

SoloLawyer :

Sounds good. The next step is to go back and talk to your local attorney about filing.

Customer:

I changed the locks in out house too. (I am renting him an apartment)

Customer:

Don't know even if I can change the locks in the house according to law ((

Customer:

But I was a little scared.

Customer:

Both of our names are XXXXX XXXXX lease.

Customer:

But I am rambling.

SoloLawyer :

You can change them. And he can break in a window.

Customer:

He can?

SoloLawyer :

Sure. It's his property.

Customer:

ok

SoloLawyer :

Does that answer all of your questions?

Customer:

I don't know. But I don't have any more I can think of right now. Thank you for your help.

Customer:

Where do I pay?

SoloLawyer :

I'll follow up with you in a couple weeks to see how you're doing.

SoloLawyer :

All you need to do is click the Rate button (and I hope it's a good one). I believe you've already paid.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

Have a good evening

SoloLawyer :

You too!

SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

SoloLawyer :

Do you need any help?

SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney