Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello Counselor Gorin, The other day I went to the follow up

 
Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawrence D. Gorin
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 668
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Mr. Gorin answered our questions. Thank you. Just a note: we weren't trying...
Positive
thanks for your quick response
Positive
Quick response. Thanks for your help.
Positive
I appreciate your quick response I am sorry I can not pay a tip
Positive
Thank you for all the info.
Positive
thanks for the honesty
Positive
The information given was EXACTLY what I wanted! Thanks!
Positive
Very informative, I would have thought my ex-husband would have been the one to...

Customer Question

Hello Counselor Gorin, The other day I went to the follow up link that you provided and it had to do more with stalking (NH REV STAT 633:3-a) than with Invasion of Privacy. Could you forward me the link for 652B. I think it was. Also, under NH Stats is Stalking and Harassment considered the same thing? Thank you. Michael S. Donnellan

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Hampshire

Already Tried:
Asking Attorney Gorin regarding my situation.

Submitted: 308 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied308 days and 5 hours ago.

FURTHER ANSWER
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 633:3-a is the New Hampshire criminal law the establishes the crime of "stalking."
http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/LXII/633/633-3-a.htm

Under New Hampshire Statute § 633:3-a, a person commits the offense of stalking if such person:
----> (a) Purposely, knowingly, or recklessly engages in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her personal safety or the safety of a member of that person's immediate family, and the person is actually placed in such fear;

Criminal statutes can only be enforced by public prosecutors. While a private citizen can file a complaint with the police (or with the prosecutor's office), it is up to the public prosecution to make the final decision as to what action, if any, to take on the complaint.

A private citizen, however, always has the right to a "private cause of action" for intentional conduct committed by another person that the state has recognized as constituting a violation of a citizen's personal rights, including the right to be left alone.

The citation to "§ 652B" referred not to a New Hampshire statute. Rather, it referred to the "Restatement of the Law, Second, Torts, § 652B." This section of the Restatement (as proposed by the American Law Institute) pertains to the tort of "invasion of privacy." The Supreme Court of New Hampshire has adopted the Restatement rule as being "law" for civil actions filed in the New Hampshire courts.

To prevail on this theory of liability, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant invaded something secret, secluded or private pertaining to the plaintiff. Remsburg v. Docusearch, Inc., 149 N.H. 148, 156 (2003). See also, Fischer v. Hooper, 143 N.H. 585, 590 (1999); Karch v. BayBank FSB, 147 N.H. 525 (2002); Hamberger v. Eastman, 106 N.H. 107 (1965).

To fully understand this, you need to read the cases cited above.

Lastly, under NH law, the crime of Stalking is separate from the crime of Harassment
See New Hampshire Rev. Stat. § 644:4 for the offense of Harassment.


Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 668
Answered: 8/14/2012

Experience: 30+ years family law experience. QDROs, UIFSA, UCCJEA expertise.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan