Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my husband got himself another family being married to me.He

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1910
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very thorough with his answers. Asked questions to make sure that he fully...

Customer Question

my husband got himself another family being married to me.He is in military ,i dont work and have his insurance. He paying basic bills(as he is in AF),but not support me at all financially .We have house,which i would like to keep after the divorce.I also would need spousal maintnance for period i finish my education . Is it possible ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
nothing yet. he is in infidelity and i need some medical treatement. i am worry he may file any day before i can take his infidelity to his command,who most likely wont do nothing about it.

Submitted: 240 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 240 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me, how long have you been married and how long has he been in the AF?

Customer replied 240 days and 20 hours ago.

married only 1,5 years. he is in AF for 15 years,i think he can retire all ready .

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 240 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks

With a marriage that short, it is highly unlikely the court will grant spousal support. At least not for any significant period of time. Perhaps short term, 6 months to a year. But it is not likely they would grant support longer than that

That said, if he is active AF he has a duty to provide support to you while the marriage is intact. You can contact his Squadron Commander and let him or her know he is not providing support...they can require him to provide you a portion of his Basic Housing Allowance.

Customer replied 240 days and 20 hours ago.

his command dont care as long as pays mortgage . Allowances is only 250 and his FSgnt told me my husband dont have money and have to live too. He is runned 12 K in last three month with his new female whom he seing everyday.This month my husband only paid mortgage.
I was asking about spousal maintenance ,sorry for the confusion. i know i wont have much . But would court able to grant me a house if i have sposal maintnace and part time job while in school ?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 240 days and 20 hours ago.

Sure...they can. But that presumes you are willing to pay a lawyer to fight this for you...and frankly, the cost you pay the lawyer would likely exceed what you get from the court.

You see, A divorce can be either contested or uncontested

Uncontested; Now the fastest, (and by far the least expensive) way to get a divorce is if you can agree on the terms. If you can agree on "who gets what" there is not a need for attorneys...this will cut the costs to a very small amount (court fees)

Contested; if you can not agree, this is a contested divorce. To proceed you need an attorney or need to act as your own attorney (very bad idea). Here the parties present evidence to the court on "who gets what" and the court decides. This take longer and involves attorney fees for both sides.

So if you can not work this out, by all means find the money to hire a lawyer....but you can both save a lot of money if you can work this out without lawyers


Customer replied 240 days and 20 hours ago.

thanks . But in my case-it seems impossible to find the meet in the middle with him. His woman seem pregnant(or claiming she is). He got nasty enough to cut me off the food money,gas money and emergency visits when i asked him to take me...He does not respond calls or texts. He think i deserve nothing. i ...dont beleive it gonna be easy ,especailly if he is planning to have baby..he will try to bring them to our home(where i resigned alone right now because we had restr. order ,and after i dismissed it-he still not coming home. he is mad,and planning to stay mad ...how much lawyers cost approximately ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 240 days and 19 hours ago.

A contested divorce can cost $10K or more...much more...if you can not agree.

Of course, if you hire a lawyer, he will have to as well

So perhaps you hire a lawyer, and when he realizes he is going to have to the same perhaps he will work with you on this

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1910
Answered: 8/13/2012

Experience: Family Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC