Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am divorced and paying a protion of sons college education.

 

Customer Question

I am divorced and paying a protion of son's college education. My ex-wife married last year and now had to file for the FAFSA college loans as married and not single-head of household(my son lives with my ex-wife). Beause she is married now and her household income has increased substantially my son did not qualify for student grants and some other direct loans in the amount of $7500. I pay 60% of the college cost and the ex-wife pays 40%. Now my ex-wife expects me to pick up my portion of the $7500. My household income did not increase, should this be her responsiblity.. should I be penalized because her household income increased. Live in Mass.. Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Submitted: 314 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied314 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello there

--

I am in Massachusetts. Can you tell me what your divorce agreement says on the subject of college costs.

-

MARY

Customer replied314 days and 16 hours ago.

Agreement states that I (husband) will pay 60% of collegae cost ie tuition/room/board etc and ex-wife will pay 40% of cost after loans that the child will recieve. It does not state anything about being remarried. I disagree that because her house increased and my son this semester did not recieve the grants that he recived in the past that get penalized and have dish out more money. Hope this helps..I do not have the agreement infront of me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied314 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello again Phil --

--

Unfortunately, there are no statutes on this particular situation and because it was not addressed in your divorce agreement the only thing you can do to seek a reduction in the amount of money she is expecting you to pay is to take the matter back into the family court with a motion to limit college expenses to the amounts that you paid in prior years before the remarriage. Here is the law on point and you see it does not address this situation: "Support may continue for a child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance. The court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education for any child who has attained age twenty-one but who has not attained age twenty-three, if such child is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance due to the enrollment of such child in an educational program, excluding educational costs beyond an undergraduate degree. [Based on the General Laws of Massachusetts Chapter 208-28]".

-

You can get a form generic motion at the clerk's office of the family court and bringing her in front of the judge again will not cost you much if you want to handle the matter yourself -- and I do believe that it is worth the try for you to make this motion if your own financial circumstances have not gotten substantially better since the time of the divorce.

--

MARY

--

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am not paid anything unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I appreciate it when my customers press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face before they leave the website. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 2304
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
121 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan