Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello dear I need to change my daughter first name. she

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5625
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

hello dear

I need to change my daughter first name. she is 4 month old, US citizen but right now she is out side the US and in order to come back we need to change her name in her birth certificate and get her a new passport from the US embassy.

note, that she hasn't issue passport before

Submitted: 285 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied285 days and 20 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry, but could you please explain why it is that you need to change your child's name in order to get a US passport issued to them. Changing ones name in not a simple matter, and made even more difficult by the fact that you are out of country. It is impossible for you to apply for a name change in the US unless the child is physically in the US at the time---and depending on what country you are in, you may not have access to the court system there to effect such a change.

Finally, is there a truly valid reason that you can not simply get a passport under the child's name already recorded on their birth certificate? Effecting a name change when back in the US would be much more realistic in terms of ease.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.


I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug


LawTalk41130.5318470718

Customer replied285 days and 18 hours ago.

hay Doug thank you for replay me well the story start because we are from saudi arabia and we went back home for vacation by using our saudi documented even for our girl, yet we only issued her US birth certificate and we issue a Laissez passer from our embassy which help us go through the emigration. As it require here for newborn in same situation that they have to have both saudi passport and US passport so when we want to do the saudi one the asked us to change her name so we did, and when i went to the US embassy the asked me to change the name too. i'm asking now because i don't know what are the prosses to change the name and do both of us my wife and I needs to be in US in order to change it from the court.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied285 days and 18 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

Both you and your wife do not have to be in the US for the name change petition to be filed with the court. While each of you must sign the Petition for Name Change, only one of you actually needs to be present at the hearing.

Do not try and do this without a US based attorney to assist you---you will find it very difficult to try and do yourself. Also, you should consider lining up a local Family Law attorney in the county in the US where your child was born to get all the paperwork started---so that when you travel to the US for the hearing, the work will be done and the matter ready for a hearing.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Would you please rate me highly now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

DougLawTalk41130.6199538194

Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 5625
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan