Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am helping my son on a custody case of my grandson. My sons

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2849
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

I am helping my son on a custody case of my grandson. My son's ex girlfriend asked for a hair follicle drug testing based on rumors she had heard. One of the points she made was he had a drug related tattoo on his arm. This was from his younger years. We are trying to file a motion to drop that type of test and go for a less expensive one or ask for it to be dropped based on what she has heard are nothing but rumors. my son hasn't been in any trouble since 2007. I need the verbage of what should be in this type of motion.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Hampshire

Already Tried:
we did have a lawyer but after putting out $5000.00 and not even getting visitations, we fired him. now we are trying to do this ourselves.

Submitted: 288 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied288 days and 5 hours ago.

Would you consider asking the court to hold her responsible for the cost of the test? In other words, if the court were to grant her motion, would he be willing to take it if she had to pay for it?

Customer replied288 days and 5 hours ago.

The judge has already pulled my son's 2 hr visit every Sat, until he has the hair follicle test. We were just going to ask for either a urinalysis or blood test due to my son is still not working. It was brought up to him today that if this was all based on what she heard, to ask for it to be dropped and include a copy of my son's police record dating back to 2007. Also to state that since his son was born, Oct 2010, his police record was way before he was born. And for that matter, even way before he and his girlfriend were involved.

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied288 days and 5 hours ago.

I understand, I only ask because if cost is a problem then the court can always order her to pay for it (since she asked for it). If he would refuse to take the test at all (even if she were ordered to pay), then that could potentially raise a red flag with the court and cause more problems for him in the long-term. I believe that preparing the verbiage for your motion would be contrary to what we are allowed to do on this site, because we cannot engage in any type of representation, prepare documents, or give advice, but I will opt out and allow another expert an opportunity to consider the matter.


Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied288 days and 5 hours ago.

I see that the previous expert has opted out. Are you still seeking assistance in this matter? Thank you.

Customer replied288 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes please. Can you see my info I gave her?

Customer replied288 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes please. Can you view the prior replies I've given?

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied288 days and 4 hours ago.

I need something clarified....has the judge already signed an order requiring the hair follicle test? Thank you.

Customer replied288 days and 4 hours ago.

He was given verbal at the last hearing. We haven't gotten any signed order yet.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied288 days and 4 hours ago.

Candidly, as the judge has already made a ruling, the odds of changing that ruling are not good. The law likes finality and, as such, now that the judge has ruled, it is quite improbable to have that ruling changed. If your son objected to the test or the cost of the test, he needed to have raised those objections at the previous hearing.

.

Additionally, judges typically order a hair follicle test for a reason, that being that they want the test to go back in time to a greater extent than a blood or urine test, either of which will typically be clean in no more than thirty days.

.

While I would strongly discourage your son from proceeding in this fashion, the decision is entirely his to make. If he wants to proceed, he could file a motion for rehearing outlining his concerns. He should not get too hung up on using any specific or fancy language, the only thing that is important is to make sure you put everyone on notice as to what you are seeking. To that end, he could do something along the lines of stating that an order was entered for hair follicle testing, this testing is expensive and, as he has limited funds, he is requesting a urine and/or blood test instead.

.

This can be a complicated issue, please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2849
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied288 days and 3 hours ago.

We are not very savvy in dealing with courts. There has been very little court involvement in our lives up til now. If he decides to try to get the testing changed, will that hurt him?

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied287 days and 8 hours ago.

I doubt very seriously that it will "hurt" him, I just don't think it likely that he will be successful in this request.

Customer replied287 days and 7 hours ago.

OK, thanks. Is there anyplace you can direct me that might have "examples" of how to word one of these motions?

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied287 days and 6 hours ago.

Your son's request is rather unusual. With that in mind, no, I'm not aware of any template document for such a situation. However, as I stated earlier, your son need not get too hung up on the language. It could be something as simple as:

.

- On June 1, 2012, this Honorable Court ordered the Father to submit to a hair follicle test.

- The Father has attempted to submit to the hair follicle testing. However, the cost is prohibitive as the Father is an unemployed single father with limited funds.

- The Father desires to abide by the Court's order but requests a less expensive test such as a blood test or hair follicle test.

.

Something as simple as that will inform everyone as to what it is that your son is wanting to accomplish.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan