Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am in the middle of a divorce and my husband keeps

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7471
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ely to me is God Sent, I believe he gets the info I need and gives it to me...
Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!

Customer Question

Hello, I am in the middle of a divorce and my husband keeps telling weird lies to the court in an attempt to make me look odd or bad.
I am the person who our family insurance is under and my husband has had "on-line" access for at least 2 years to the website for the insurance company and he has not filed for any insurance reimbursments this year.
He told the judge I will not let him get on line to get his reimbursments and that I am receiving checks for reimbursments and not giving them to him. Now the Judge actually did an Order for me to grant him "on-line" access and that I have to pay him for the reimbursments.
How can I communicate to the judge that this is bizarre and untrue? Can I file something?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 283 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied283 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello, my name is Ely. I am here to help you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I type out a reply. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

I am sorry for your situation. For this - and other examples of his lies - do you have proof that he is actually lying, as in documentation, etc, that can show that he is misleading the Court? Or is it your word against his?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied283 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes. The insurance is a small company and they have told me that he has been on the site for quite sometime. With regards XXXXX XXXXX reimbursments, they also have statemets that none have been submitted.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied283 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply, Lana.

You may indeed impeach his lies. One does this by questioning him on the stand.

At either cross-examination (after he testifies and the other side, i.e. you, may question him), or by calling him as a witness (which you may do), you can then impeach his credibility by bringing up his former testimony and then introducing evidence that directly contradicts this and shows him as a liar.

Strategically doing so will impeach his credibility in the eyes of the court and simultaneously exonerate you from any conceived ill acts that he claimed you are responsible for.

The key here is to ensure that you have evidence that can directly show that his prior testimony against you was embellished, or flat out false.

In sum, yes you can do this, upon questioning/cross-examination of him as a witness.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Customer replied283 days and 8 hours ago.

Is there no way to do it in a motion? or any sort of paper prior to trial? So many decisions are being made on his lies, it seems that will be too late.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied283 days and 8 hours ago.

Lana,

I am afraid not - you cannot file a motion calling someone a "liar." A motion seeks relief from the court for something. The way our justice system is set up is that you have to show in open court who is lying. So I am afraid that this is done via evidence and testimony. I am sorry.

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes people have limited avenues to seek relief. Surely, you prefer that I tell the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Because I do not get credit unless you press one of the top three faces, keep this in mind when rating my answer and please do punish me for being honest. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Customer replied283 days and 7 hours ago.

Is it possible for me to ask for "relief" from having to pay him the reimbursments?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied283 days and 7 hours ago.

Lana,

Of course - but you would do so in open court, as part of the overall hearing, explaining why you feel that this would not be proper and equitable to do so.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Customer replied283 days and 7 hours ago.

But, nothing in writing before? Just bring it up at the next court date and give my evidence?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied283 days and 7 hours ago.

Lana,

Not quite. If you'd like, you may file a Motion for Leave and modify your underlining pleading (petition or answer) to the Court to include the fact that he is lying. However, the Court is going to be much more interested in what happens in open court, than what is claimed on paper.

So you can, but is simply may not be worth your time to do so, because the Court will go off whatever is said in court, more.

Again, surely, you prefer that I tell the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Because I do not get credit unless you press one of the top three faces, keep this in mind when rating my answer and please do punish me for being honest. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 7471
Answered: 8/8/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied283 days and 7 hours ago.

thank you

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied283 days and 7 hours ago.

Lana,

You are very welcome and good luck!

 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan