Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Deposition of Childrens Therapist now being disputed: This

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8858
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

Deposition of Children's Therapist now being disputed: This Thurs. @ 9:00 am I have a deposition scheduled with Children's Therapist who confirmed her participation. You need to remember something...we already had a 2 day trial in J&D court where the Children's Therapist testified and answered whatever questions were asked and now, as I prepare for the appeal, some privilege is being asserted. Paul could you please review and advise on the following. Appreciate your help. I received the below email 15 min. ago saying the following:

Dear Mr. X (that's me):

I am writing to request that you withdraw your Deposition Notice of Ms. Y. I believe that pursuant to Virginia Code Section 8.01-400.2, such a deposition is not permitted. Mrs. Z does assert the privilege and does not waive it.

I would appreciate it if you would acknowledge this e-mail, confirm that you will not proceed with the deposition and confirm that you have communicated this fact to Ms. Y.

If I do not hear from you, I will be forced to file a Motion to Quash and a Motion for a Protective Order. If I am forced to file such a Motion, I will seek attorney’s fees.

Please let me know if you have any questions.

For your reference, Section 8.01-400.2 of the VA code reads:
Except at the request of or with the consent of the client, no licensed professional counselor, as defined in § 54.1-3500; licensed clinical social worker, as defined in § 54.1-3700; licensed psychologist, as defined in § 54.1-3600; or licensed marriage and family therapist, as defined in § 54.1-3500, shall be required in giving testimony as a witness in any civil action to disclose any information communicated to him in a confidential manner, properly entrusted to him in his professional capacity and necessary to enable him to discharge his professional or occupational services according to the usual course of his practice or discipline, wherein such person so communicating such information about himself or another is seeking professional counseling or treatment and advice relative to and growing out of the information so imparted; provided, however, that when the physical or mental condition of the client is at issue in such action, or when a court, in the exercise of sound discretion, deems such disclosure necessary to the proper administration of justice, no fact communicated to, or otherwise learned by, such practitioner in connection with such counseling, treatment or advice shall be privileged, and disclosure may be required. The privileges conferred by this section shall not extend to testimony in matters relating to Child Abuse and neglect nor serve to relieve any person from the reporting requirements set forth in § 63.2-1509.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Submitted: 251 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 251 days and 4 hours ago.

Have you received the doctor's report as part of your discovery?

Customer replied 251 days and 4 hours ago.

Paul, there was never a doctor's report per se. Occasionally, I would receive an update on the children's well being from the therapist, but very rarely. She never wrote a final discharge report. However, all relevant information at the time, about the children, was answered in J&D Court in January of this year.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 251 days and 4 hours ago.

You are going to have to go to court over this one, because the statute does prevent the deposition, I am afraid. You will need to ask the court for a final report from the expert and if not you will need to justify why the court should allow the deposition in lieu of the report and ask for one or the other. I am afraid that the privilege does apply as the other counsel suggests, so it would be best to cancel the deposition and file a motion to compel production of a final doctor's report or in the alternative allow the deposition to discuss the report only. If you do not do this, you are going to face the attorney's fees for pursuing this without court approval.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 251 days and 3 hours ago.

Is there not any credence to the fact that this expert witness is already a "player" in the game. You should not be able to enter the arena by being a witness for the children in J&D Court and upon pursuit of a deposition during the Circuit Court trial be able to withdraw. It doesn't make sense. No?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 251 days and 3 hours ago.

If she has already testified in the matter, then this needs to be raised to the court and argued that they cannot just raise privilege when it is convenient to the other party, but for you to avoid sanctions here you need to stop the deposition and file a motion in court for them to order the deposition arguing that she has already testified once and thus privilege should be waived.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 8858
Answered: 8/8/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
106 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC