Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughter ex-husband owes her about $37,000 in back child

 
meigs004's Avatar
  • Answered by:meigs004
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 911
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
As long as his advice is correct and true?.......I am going to be a happy...
Positive
The Expert's advice clarified quickly what I needed to understand.
Positive
Extremely helpful!He confirmed information that I have paid thousands of dollars...
Positive
clearly answered
Positive
Told me something I should know already. SIGN Sorry, can't afford anything...
Positive
The advice I recieved was very helpful.
Positive
awesome!! Very kind and friendly and Knowledgeable! Thank you!
Positive
was helpful
Positive
clear advice
Positive
sorry but i just dont have any extra mony since i just paid 30.00 dollars to ask...

Customer Question

my daughter ex-husband owes her about $37,000 in back child support. They keep going back to court but nothing ever happens to him. In July when they went to court he either had to have a job or go to jail. He told the court he had a job and where he was working. Turns out the place he stated in court did hire him, but he never showed up. We do know he is working somewhere, but he is obviously trying to evade paying child support. The child support agency told my daughter they would file a motion and he has 10 days to request a hearing, in other word he as another month of non-payment. Is there anything more my daughter can do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Wisconsin

Already Tried:
worked with the state child support agency

Submitted: 265 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  meigs004 replied 265 days and 11 hours ago.


meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today? I am sorry to hear about your daughter's situation, I know how extremely frustrating that can be.

meigs004 :

Did your daughter obtain a judgment against her ex-husband?

Customer :

I am not sure, what would she have to do to get a judgement

meigs004 : you say that she went to court... and that she keeps going back to court... so I assume that he filed in action against him for not stating non payment of child support
Customer :

I believe the child support agency has done this

meigs004 : give me just 1 moment to return my office and I'll address your question in here in a minute
meigs004 :

I apologize I was on my phone, I am now in my office and can better respond.

meigs004 :

If the child support agency is involved they will not get a judgment for her, but continue to threaten to place the individual in jail, or actually place him in jail, until he begins to pay child support, and makes up for the arrears.

meigs004 :

Therefore, if it is in their hands and your daughter has appeared in court, and the state child support agency has instituted the case, there is not much else she can do, other than speak with the DA handling the case and ask them to be more stern and actually request that they seek to throw him in jail for his next non-compliance.

Customer :

so should she hire a lawyer to get the judgement? and what will the judgement do for her exactly

meigs004 :

She could hire a lawyer to file a civil suit in Family Court to obtain a judgment for the arrears. If she obtains a judgment then she could record the judgment in the probate court, and seek to place liens on his property, or force the sale of pieces of property until the judgment is satisfied.

Customer :

of course he does not own anything. put I will tell her to speak to the DA

meigs004 :

Great, do you have any other questions?

Customer :

no thanks for your help

meigs004 :

If not, please provide a positive rating for my answer, and good luck!

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 911
Answered: 8/8/2012

Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
156 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan