How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i read about CPS, this is where im confuse: CPS support family

Customer Question

i read about CPS, this is where i'm confuse:
CPS support family to protect the child. In the case where mother is the one who is acused of abusing the child, how do you help the family/mother to protect child.
i thought that CPS always take the child away from family but seems like CPS is willing to eduate the family/the abusers to protect the child? this is kinda of conflicting information?
can someone draw a clear line when CPS will take the child away versue educating the family and let the child stay? thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

SoloLawyer :

CPS calls the training Family Based Safety Services. They offer these services in situations in which they have done an investigation and feel that the parent's parenting skills are lacking and that education would be the best next step. The children can be taken if the abuse is more severe and can't be helped or prevented by education.

Customer:

thanks

Customer:

i'm not having a problem, i just want to learn more about CPS to prepare for my talkshow

SoloLawyer :

No problem. Hopefully that website will be helpful.

Customer:

my question is, normally, if mom hits the child, will CPS take the child away? what would be their solutions?

Customer:

how does CPS monitor the progress of the abusing parent or find out that the parent is not repeating the same behavior?

SoloLawyer :

That would depend on the type of hit, if there was an injury, has it occurred in the past, etc.

Customer:

isn't that a risk of leaving the child on that household?

SoloLawyer :

Sure, I think there is always a risk in that situation. But that is what CPS is trained to do - assess the situation.

Customer:

i mean, for example, CPS determined that child was hit and decided to make mom taking course, how can CPS ind out if mom is not continueing that behavior?

SoloLawyer :

Okay, here's what happens:

SoloLawyer :

When someone is reported to CPS, a case worker is assigned. The caseworker beings the investigation. They talk to the parent, child, other siblings, inspect the home, inspect the child's person, and do many other things to get a clear picture of what the situation is like.

SoloLawyer :

The caseworker then decides:

SoloLawyer :

  • abuse or neglect occurred;

  • the child is safe; and

  • the child is at further risk of abuse or neglect.

SoloLawyer :

IF they make the determination that the child is at further risk, they can decide to take the child out of the home and/or give the education classes.

Customer:

who has a duty to report?

Customer:

does teacher has a more special duty and will be punished more severe for failing to report?

Customer:

and the rest of the non-professional has a duty but do not have to report? and will not be punished?

SoloLawyer :

Each state has their own laws. Generally, teachers, social workers, psychologists, and other professionals in positions of trust have duties to report.

Customer:

thanks so muhc, i appreciate your help, one last question;

Customer:

i guess CPS is not always there to punish parents, sometimes they are there to help parents to become better parents.

SoloLawyer :

There are there to protect the child. Children need their parents. If they can help the parents be better parents, they do. The kids are the priority.

Customer:

thanks you. i have no further question

SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney