How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the petitioner pro se in a divorce case, Fort Bend County,

Resolved Question:

I am the petitioner pro se in a divorce case, Fort Bend County, Tx. I now work and live in Australia, assigned there by my Houston based company (currently in Houston for a few days), my wife is now back in France.
Divorce was filed in August 2011. Ground is incompatibility.
I am now finalizing the discovery served to me by my wife's lawyer. My Request for Final Hearing has been completed and was filed at the court.
I signed up last week for final hearing and obtained a date/time (Friday 10 August at 1:30pm) which was earlier than I thought could be provided by the court. I took it, and advised my wife's lawyer without prior coordination with him.
My wife's lawyer filed a Motion for Continuance asking for the final hearing to be postponed, because he is not available, my wife is in France, and he would not have enough time to review the discovery responses. No date has been proposed by him, he just indicated he needs like 40 days more. His motion is now set for hearing that same day (10th of August), at 09:00 am.
Question 1: Is this hearing (which was requested by my wife's lawyer) just to have the judge rule whether or not the final hearing will proceed as I requested.
Question 2: His arguments are valid: wife in France (but could have come easily), 4 days to work on the discovery reponses, did not contact her attorney to coordinate, her lawyer committed on another case. I do not have much chances that my request for final hearing that same day be accepted. What happens if I do not show up? Can I expect at least that a final hearing date be set with the judge that day?

I had postponed my departure back to Australia for what I hoped could be the final hearing on the 10th. Obviously, I cannot easily travel back and forth from Australia.
I do not see the point of going anymore
Question 2: I have the opportunity to depart back to OZ tomorrow August 7, having a lot to do there. Is it my best interest, or should I go to the Motion for Continuance hearing?
Question 3: Understand that I can withdraw my Final Hearing Request (showing up to the clerk office with an ID). Will this automatically cancel the Motion for Continuance Hearing?
Thanks,
Jean-Yves Gourmelon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

SoloLawyer :

1. Yes, the motion hearing will be regarding whether the Judge issues the continuance or not.

SoloLawyer :

2. If you do not show up at opposing counsel's hearing, the continuance will most likely be granted. The only reason you would need to show is to offer a defense to it.

SoloLawyer :

3. You may want to contact the lawyer. If he enters a joint motion (you both sign), you may be able to do away with the hearing all together and let the Judge just issue the continuance. If this doesn't work out, I would always advise to show up at all hearings.

SoloLawyer :

4. No, this won't automatically cancel the Motion for Continuance hearing. The opposing attorney would need to manually let them know you withdrew and therefore the Continuance motion is moot.

Customer:

Thanks. Just a moment while I review..


 

Customer:

Can I at least expect from that hearing that a date for the Final Hearing be set? or could I try to have it set?


 

SoloLawyer :

No. It will only deal with issuing the continuance. The Judge will reset the final hearing later.

Customer:

Can either party request Final Hearing, or is it just the Petitioner?


 

SoloLawyer :

Both parties should be able to request it.

Customer:

Very last Q. Being the Petitioner, can I send if I want to a discovery to the Respondent ?


 

SoloLawyer :

But it is best to coordinate with the opposing party.

SoloLawyer :

Yes, discovery is an important part of the divorce process.

Customer:

Excellent. So you would recommend I assist , rather than trying to cancel?


 

SoloLawyer :

Well, if you want to leave the country, it would seem like your best bet to join in the motion for continuance.

Customer:

As I said, I could leave tomorrow and have a lot of work. Need to be there asap. Trying to weight what's best...


 

Customer:
SoloLawyer :

Sounds like the best plan. :)

Customer:

You mean leaving or staying here until the hearing??


 

SoloLawyer :

As I mentioned, if you want to leave, you can join in with his motion for continuance.

SoloLawyer :

That would most likely allow the Judge to simply order the continuance without a hearing.

Customer:

Thanks. Great responses.


 

Customer:
SoloLawyer :

I hope it works out for you!

SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney