Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have to grant my spouse a divorce?

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3665
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

Do I have to grant my spouse a divorce?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Idaho

Submitted: 249 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 249 days and 4 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there:

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question about whether one spouse must grant the other a divorce if requested. The technical answer to your question would be "no", but that is misleading. Please allow me to explain how the law works.

Brandon M. :

When a petition to dissolve a marriage is filed in the courts, the other spouse may also request that the divorce is granted. In that context, the responding spouse may elect to "grant" a divorce to the other.

Brandon M. :

However, only one spouse needs to consent to a divorce for a divorce to be granted. If one spouse wants to divorce but the other does not, the spouse requesting the divorce may ask a judge to order the marriage dissolved.

Brandon M. :

In the second scenario, the divorce is not "granted" by the spouse, but it may still be granted by the court.

Brandon M. :

So if the question is whether a spouse must consent to a divorce request, the answer is no. However, if the question is whether a divorce can still be granted without the spouse's consent, the answer is "yes".

Brandon M. :

I realize this may not be the answer that you had hoped to receive, but I do hope that it does allow you to know what to expect moving forward. I am glad to answer any other questions you may have or to clarify my response. Once you are completely finished, please positively rate me, since that is the only way I may receive compensation for my time. Thanks.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 3665
Answered: 8/5/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 249 days and 4 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied 249 days and 4 hours ago.

Can I stipulate that I will only grant a divorce if I am financially solvent?gggggggggggg

Customer replied 249 days and 4 hours ago.

Can I stipulate that I will not grant a divorce until I know I will be financially ok?

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 249 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello again.

When divorcing by agreement, you can make the divorce contingent on whatever you please. You can stipulate that you will not agree to the divorce until you have $100 million, if you please. But remember that the other spouse does not need your permission for the court to order the marriage dissolved. If the other spouse does not want to agree to your terms, the other spouse can move forward with getting a divorce anyway.

Incidentally, if one spouse is financially dependent on the other spouse, they would generally be entitled to receive Alimony (spousal support/maintenance). The purpose of alimony is generally to allow each spouse, to the extent possible, to continue enjoying the same standard of living after the marriage that they enjoyed during the marriage.

 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC