How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Maryland and my childs father is in the navy and

Resolved Question:

I live in Maryland and my child's father is in the navy and is lives in Virginia, He is gone 90% of the time which makes does not allow for him keep up with his visitation, and because of the distance it is not working out and causing more strain than necessary what should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

Customer:

Thank you

SoloLawyer :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. At this point, I assume that you have custody and he has visitation. What do you hope to accomplish at this point? Are you asking whether you can remove his visitation entirely?

Customer:

yes I have custody no I dont want to keep him from seeing his daughter

Customer:

I just want to know what could be some possible solutions legally that I can present in court

SoloLawyer :

Okay. I'm still confused. If he has visitation currently, the only change that could be made is to take his visitation away. You just said that you don't want to do that. So when you say "possible solutions", what do you mean?

Customer:

Because we live so far away

Customer:

I live in Essex MD and he lives in Virginia Beach VA'

SoloLawyer :

Okay. I'm still unsure as to what you would like to accomplish?

Customer:

We attempt to meet in a neutral location that is halfway between two points but this is no longer working

Customer:

I was wondering if there are any alternatives to this because as of right now that is what I have been trying to keep going

SoloLawyer :

That's usually the way it is done. Are you suggesting that he come all the way to you to make the drop? Why isn't the current setup working?

Customer:

no I was wondering given the fact that we are not in the same state are there any other visitation schedules

Customer:

because her father does not want to travel that far with in reasonable hours in addition he is in the navy so he misses alot of his time and creates difficulties when he returns and its not his scheduled time.

SoloLawyer :

I"m so sorry, I still can not figure out what it is you want to do . You don't want to change the pick up/drop off and you don't want him to have less time. What do you want.

SoloLawyer :

Would you like me to opt out so another expert can try to assist you?

Customer:

OK so I was wondering if it is appropriate to ask for like summer visitations only

Customer:

because we are not in the same state and he is away

SoloLawyer :

What is the current visitation schedule.

Customer:

every other weekend and rotated holidays

SoloLawyer :

Now we are getting somewhere. :)

SoloLawyer :

How often does he miss his weekends? When he misses, do you just drive half way there and then turn aroundand come back?

Customer:

he misses his weekends approximately 6 or more months out of the year

Customer:

I have but now I just wait to hear from him that he is going to pick her up

SoloLawyer :

So he basically misses about half of them at least, correct?

Customer:

yes

SoloLawyer :

Thank you. I believe this is enough of a change to warrant modifying the visitation schedule. There is no reason you should be put through this schedule when you live in different states and he misses up to half of his weekends. Your next move would be to speak to a local family law attorney about modifying the schedule. I would suggest either cutting it back to 1 weekend a month, which would allow him more of making them, or giving him longer vacation periods and not any weekends at all.

Customer:

Ok

SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

Customer:

No thank you that was very helpful.

SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney