How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the process of Divorce, my Husband moved out over two

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of Divorce, my Husband moved out over two years ago and has now cut support. We are due in court for a Temp support hearing which was delayed because i filed a DV order which is now finished..the Judge stated that i was not the intended victim
my 25year old son was and he did not file..so it was dropped. My Mother passed away last year and after clearing out the house I inherited money from her trust, i am currently living in the marital home which i cannot afford as i have not been employed for the last 10years due to health and the economy and age (55).. My husband cut off support in a punishment for filing a DV order..we were married for 29years and live in the state of california. He is a business owner(cash and carry) who has stated he makes $11,000 a month..what can i expect in the way of support?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1 year ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

SoloLawyer :

There is not an easy answer to the is question. The Court looks at 14 statutory factors to determine what type, if any, of spousal support is appropriate. Some of the things they take into account are the length of the marriage, age and health of the parties, disparity of income and assets, your needs to maintain a similar standard of living, hardships, and possibility of self support in the future. Because your marriage is a long one, you're 55, and your husband makes substantially more than you, you certainly have a good chance to be given some sort of reasonable permanent support that will allow you to pay your bills and stay close to the lifestyle that you currently enjoy.

Customer:

Thank you as i need a lot of help right now. I am concerned that due to my small inheritance i will not receive any temp support and my husband is trying to starve me out.

SoloLawyer :

I understand. How much is your inheritance?

Customer:

It was 60,000 and i have used 30,000 to pay people back that i borrowed money from and living expenses. my husband was giving me 2800 a month and the household bills are around 4,000

SoloLawyer :

I think the Court will most likely order some type of temporary support under that scenario.

Customer:

Would it be likely the same amount i was getting and if not should i vacate the family home or would that be a bad move?

SoloLawyer :

I think you should wait and see what the Judge orders. If nothing has changed, it would make sense that the Judge would reinstate the previous amount.

SoloLawyer :

Does that answer your questions?

Customer:

Okay, thank you..losing faith in the system as it seems that my husband (who had an affair) has not suffered any hardships.. his lifestyle went up and mine and my daughter's tanked and i was left holding the bag as he is hiding money and taking trips galore

SoloLawyer :

I'm sorry to hear that. Rest assured the court will provide for your support. :)

Customer:

Thank you

SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

Customer:

Thank you Michael

SoloLawyer :

No problem! I hope I was helpful!

Customer:

Yes you were helpful in calming me down. The judges in Orange county are hard to understand with regards XXXXX XXXXX judgements

SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My husband is cash and carry business and i need to prove his income,
how will i go about that? Will the Judge look at his expenses and realize he could not pay for all of that with what he say's he makes?
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1 year ago.

To prove income, you'll need to use discovery to either get him to admit to what he makes or by examining the documents themselves. You can ask for pay stubs, tax returns, investment documents, bank statements, and other financial documents in order to get a clear picture of what he is making versus what he is claiming. Most of the time, it's difficult to prove income for someone who is taking money under the table.

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney