Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ex-husband moved out of the county and into a new school district

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4063
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

Ex-husband moved out of the county and into a new school district without notifying the courts. We have Shared Parenting agreement but I have the kids 70% of the time. He moved across town into a 2 bedroom apartment with his new girlfriend. Our 12 year old boy/girl twins are forced to share the same room.
How can I notify the court that he failed to file an intent to relocate? I don't even know his new address - he won't tell me except that it is the city of Fairfield, Ohio and the kids and I live in Milford, Ohio (24 miles away).

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Already Tried:
Asked him to tell me his address; asked me to give me his girlfriend's last name; and reminded him at least 4 times that he has to file Intent to Relocate papers with the court. He has ignored all three requests.

Submitted: 250 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 250 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a family law litigation attorney here to assist you.

If the court order requires him to get permission to move before transferring to a new location, then you can file a motion for contempt of court for his violation of the court order. The judge could modify or change custody or visitation rights due to this move if the judge believes this will have an effect on the children.

Certainly, if the move is going to effect their school district and where they attend, the judge would likely make some change to ensure they can stay in the same school.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4063
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC