Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am getting marryed to a girl on probation what are my ri

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1184
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and helpful

Customer Question

i am getting marryed to a girl on probation what are my rights

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
calling her probation officer

Submitted: 268 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 268 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

Congratulations on your upcoming marriage.

What are the terms of your fiancee's probation and what specific legal question do you have for me about the situation?

Customer replied 268 days and 20 hours ago.

thank u she is on supervied /substanice abuice (pot smoking) cerfue,can't leav albany county whith out promishin from probation officer. i donte know if it makes a difrance im wite she is black. her counsoler comeing down hard on her

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 268 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, if you get married to this woman, she will be subject to all the terms of her probation and would still have to follow all the restrictions and will have to seek her probation officer's permission for any activity that requires PO's permission.

Unfortunately, you would not have any rights or standing whatsoever, as far as your future wife's probation and the PO does not have to discuss anything about your wife's probation or even speak with you about anything.

I know this is not an answer you were hoping to hear, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when the answer is not favorable to the customer.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 1184
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan