How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

She is stating that the child suffers from seperation anxiety

Resolved Question:

She is stating that the child suffer's from seperation anxiety and can not be without her mother or being close to her. Would you believe this is just cause for her claim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1 year ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

SoloLawyer :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Are you asking whether separation anxiety would be just cause to deny your right to take the daughter somewhere?

Customer:
SoloLawyer :

I see you tried to type something but I don't see any response.

Customer:

Yes, we were planned to leave for a vacation to my home country of Croatia today. I was served with a motion on Monday that I was not to leave the country because of the childs safety


 

Customer:
Customer:

we share 50/50 custody


 

SoloLawyer :

You were served a motion? Or an order from a Judge saying you could not leave?

Customer:

a motion

SoloLawyer :

Thank you. A motion is not a legal order, so it has no bearing on whether you may leave or not. Since you have 50/50 custody, you are perfectly capable of leaving with your daughter.

Customer:

she has stated if i leave she will report this as an abduction


 

Customer:

our divorce decree also states both parties must agree on vacations

SoloLawyer :

It does not matter what she reports it as. If you have legal custody you may go wherever you please with your daughter.

Customer:

and provide details


 

SoloLawyer :

The divorce decree is a civil issue. If your wife does not agree, then you may be in contempt of court for taking here, but that is not a criminal act and would not be an abduction.

Customer:

What exactly does that mean?


 

Customer:

is her claim of seperation anxiety a defense


 

Customer:

Our PC has also stated that our daughter does suffer for seperation anxiety


 

SoloLawyer :

I don't know what you mean by "Is her claim of separation anxiety a defense". Her motion will only be granted if the Judge finds that the child would be in danger if she was brought out of the country. I suppose it would depend on the seriousness of the medical/emotional issue, but generally, separation anxiety would not be a good reason to disallow her from going with you.

SoloLawyer :

As for contempt, it means that if you take her, you won't be punished criminally. But, your wife can file contempt (civil) charges against you because you violated the order and took the child on vacation without her approval. Most of the time contempt hearings are a slap on the wrist, but you could possibly face a fine and reprimand from the Judge.

SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

Customer:

is there a reasonable amount of time this should take for the judge to hear this


 

SoloLawyer :

No. The Judge will hear it whenever his docket is free.

Customer:

Should i offer to not take the vacation, work with my daughter on her issues with her therapist and go on vacation at another time


 

Customer:

and I will guess this is not considered and emergency hearing


 

SoloLawyer :

That would probably be most convenient, considering you really aren't allowed to take her without your wife's consent.

Customer:

OK


Thank you

SoloLawyer :

No problem! I hope it works out.

Customer:

This would not be considered an emergency hearing corerct?


 

Customer:

so it could be a week or a month before it goes before the judge?


 

SoloLawyer :

Yes, it could take some time. Even emergency hearings take weeks.

Customer:

I was informed i was being served a summons today or tomorrow, will that have the court date on it

SoloLawyer :

Yes.

Customer:

thank you

SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

Customer:

I will...


Thank you

Customer:
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney