Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I change the name of my daughter without legal consent

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5271
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

How do I change the name of my daughter without legal consent from the father?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I have not tried anything yet, I just started looking into this.

Submitted: 263 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 263 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Is the other parent listed as the parent in the birth certificate? Who has custody of the child? Do you have Sole Legal Custody at this time? How old is the child?

Customer replied 263 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes, The father is listed on the birth certificate. I've had sole legal custody of my daughter since birth, the father tried to take me to court for custody and I agreed to meet with a state mediator and showed for the appointment, he did not. My daughter just turned two years old and the father has had little to no involvement in her life. I've had no financial support from the father but, I have never filed for child support with the state for fear he might commit to paying for a portion of custody. I would like to change her last name to my own in effort to push him as far out of our lives as possible. If I am to understand properly I need to have a state constable or sheriff serve him with the petition for change her last name. If they are not able to locate him after 20 days I can fill out the Due Diligence to change a Minor's Name Form. Stating I tried to the fullest extent of the laws requirements to find the father to sign the forms. After which I can file the Name Change petition with the local court house in conjunction with the affidavit and the statement from the constable attesting to the fact the father could not be located. Would this follow state requirements? and would a judge sign off on the name change with this amount of documentation provided?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 263 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Nancy.

You have the process exactly right. Any name change has to have both parents consenting, or one parent has to be served and fail to appear at the hearing, where the judge can sign off in lieu of the other parent. You do have to show due diligence that you have attempted to contact and find the other legal parent or else the judge will dismiss your petition and demand both signatures on the form. Yes, what you have set up follows state guidelines, and is really the only way of getting the name change set up if the other parent is still living and still has his Parental Rights.

Good luck to you.

Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41123.175184375

Customer replied 263 days and 11 hours ago.

How do I go about setting a court date for the name change hearing? Is it just a matter of filing the petition with the court clerk and presenting the Due Diligence Affidavit and the Constables written testimony that the father could not be located? Would I need to produce my own properly formatted petition to the state or would they produce that document upon speaking with the clerk? At that point in time would the clerk set a date for the hearing? Would the state require me serve a secondary summons to the father for the hearing at that time as well, or would the judge sign off on the petition to the best of your knowledge?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 263 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

How do I go about setting a court date for the name change hearing?
You have to file the initial form requesting a name change. The court will place the hearing on the docket.

Is it just a matter of filing the petition with the court clerk and presenting the Due Diligence Affidavit and the Constables written testimony that the father could not be located?
Yes, exactly.

Would I need to produce my own properly formatted petition to the state or would they produce that document upon speaking with the clerk?
No, you have to create your own petition. You should be able to get a template at the local law library, or see if you can find a form online for your county and state.

At that point in time would the clerk set a date for the hearing?
Once your petition is filed and reviewed to be complete.

Would the state require me serve a secondary summons to the father for the hearing at that time as well, or would the judge sign off on the petition to the best of your knowledge?
No, you would first need to attempt to serve the other parent with a copy of the petition. The judge would not just sign off.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41123.2008128819

Customer replied 263 days and 11 hours ago.

I would like to confirm if I have this process right. I am still a tad confused.


Step 1. Have Constable attempt to serve father with Legal Name Change Document. If unsuccessful


Step 2. Sign and notarize Name Change Due Diligence Document


Step 3. Draft a court petition requesting a hearing for a name change.


Step 3a. File court petition with court clerk who will assign a date for the hearing


Step 4. Have Constable attempt to serve the father with the request for the hearing.


Step 5. Attend the court house hearing for the name change.


I am a little unclear.


I need to serve him twice then? The first time with the name change document and the second with the court hearing for name change.


Best case scenario he can not be located for both the Name Change Documentation signing and the Summons to the court hearing?


The judge would then sign off on the name change when he is absent from the court hearing hopefully?




Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 263 days and 11 hours ago.

I would like to confirm if I have this process right. I am still a tad confused.

Step 1. Have Constable attempt to serve father with Legal Name Change Document. If unsuccessful
correct

Step 2. Sign and notarize Name Change Due Diligence Document
correct

Step 3. Draft a court petition requesting a hearing for a name change.
correct

Step 3a. File court petition with court clerk who will assign a date for the hearing
Yes, the clerk will be the one to place the hearing on docket

Step 4. Have Constable attempt to serve the father with the request for the hearing.
Yes, correct, the parent has the ability to appear in court to contest the name change.


Step 5. Attend the court house hearing for the name change.
Correct


I am a little unclear.


I need to serve him twice then? The first time with the name change document and the second with the court hearing for name change.
Yes, you need to show that you attempted to find him and that is why you filed on your own, and then serve him again with the actual petition once it was put on docket.


Best case scenario he can not be located for both the Name Change Documentation signing and the Summons to the court hearing?
Yes


The judge would then sign off on the name change when he is absent from the court hearing hopefully?
Yes, exactly, once you can show that you took all reasonable efforts to find him.

Good luck.
Dimitry Esquire41123.2189162384

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 5271
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan