Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

From a respondents point of view and being asked to sign a

 
David L's Avatar
  • Answered by:David L
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 398
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Received a precise and clear answer to my question. Helped a great deal. Thanks.
Positive
prompt and helpful answer.
Positive
I do like the spirit you put into it.
Positive
Good Work Dear Attorney
Positive
Extremely Helpful willing to answer all I asked.
Positive
Very quick and efficient.
Positive
He gave me the answer to what I needed to know
Positive
Very quick getting back to me. Took me to a great website that I probably...
Positive
Thank you!!
Positive
David L and Just Answer are an excellent team to find out the pitfalls and...

Customer Question

From a respondent's point of view and being asked to sign a Waiver of Citation from a divorce submission filed by my spouse along with the agreement of the Original Petition For Divorce, can the content of teh Original Petition For Divorce be used and count against you on the agreement of the Final Agreement?

Any information would be helpful. I have no experience in this issue after being married for 9 years.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Just received the Waiver of Citation and Original Petition for Divorce. Her lawyer is waiting for me to sign.

Submitted: 322 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied322 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you. The Waiver would be executed as part of an uncontested or agreed divorce. Once signs, it waives your rights to further participation in the case. The idea is that all documents are agreed to in advance and that you have approved them and don't need to participate or appear at a final hearing. Thus, you should approve all documents prior to signing the waiver, including the final version of the final agreement. Once all documents are approved by you and you know exactly what is being filed with the court, the waiver is a standard way to proceed in an uncontested matter.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 398
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan