How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Goodmorning, I was called by my daughter with a severe issue

Customer Question

Goodmorning, I was called by my daughter with a severe issue concerning her with her 11 year old son/my grandson. About a year ago he started to display inappropriate sexual behavior to his brothers. My daughter and husband sought help thru counseling. They were told to provide the oldest with his own room, that he is reaching the age of puberty, which she had done, plus the counselor gave them a booklet to assist them in talking to all the boys. How to tell soneome when being touched, talked to the oldest on what it was that he did was wrong and why. Now a year later he was caught again. I fear that his behavior never changed and fear most that there has been other incidents. We are presently looking for a way to remove him from the home and seek help. My concern is I have seen a child go into the system and come back better. If anything the child's behavior is worst, for now he will be marked as a juvenile pedofile. In the meantime the safety of his brothers is now or main concern. Should we bring in the law enforcement or social services? Big fear here is if we don't then we run a risk in having all the kids removed from the home, which is not what we want. We are seeking help to protect the siblings and what genuine help is out there for him. My daughter and them kids live in Colorado and I live in Texas. We thought about me taking him, and then I could seek counseling for him, what I feel he needs is inpatient counseling. Please advise, are we wrong for not calling the police, and seeking help for my grandson?

Bonnie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1 year ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

SoloLawyer :

It's really hard for me to tell you what you should do in this instance because I'm not "there" and familiar with the situation. The best interests of all the children should be your major concern. Is there any way to protect all minor parties without getting the authorities involved? Counseling sounds like a good first step in this instance, particularly because when children reach the age of puberty, they begin "exploring". It's hard to tell whether this falls outside the normal bounds by us talking over the Internet, but a counselor should be able to derive exactly what is happening.

SoloLawyer :

Another option would be to, as you said, remove the older child from the home for some time and let him live with another relative until things calm down or he gets over whatever he is going through. I would say calling social services/police over the issue at this point is probably premature. I would exhaust all internal family options before moving outside the family unit.

SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

JACUSTOMER-iz0vzwyk- :
SoloLawyer :

Are you there? Can you tell me why you rated poor service? I would ask that we finish up this conversation before you rate me. Your satisfaction is guaranteed.

SoloLawyer :

If you're having trouble with the chat, I can switch this to another format.

JACUSTOMER-iz0vzwyk- :

Mr. Solo, I was trying to chat with you and it wouldn't let me reply. I just got off the phone with the website customer service. Informed them that I rated you based on their confuseing site.

SoloLawyer :

That rating affects me directly, I would ask that you please retract it and let me assist you. :)

JACUSTOMER-iz0vzwyk- :

Which is by no means your fault, but wanted to get my moneys worth, and not ripped off.

JACUSTOMER-iz0vzwyk- :

Yes, I will, don't want to loose you in the process. Will change rating when satisfied. Yes? No?

SoloLawyer :

This thread was locked before but now seems to be open. Did you talk to customer service?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney