How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 85137
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For Lawyer MR ELLY There is a small office I rent with

Resolved Question:

For Lawyer MR ELLY

There is a small office I rent with a contract with his owner. Contract expired 3 months ago as I was not sure if I want to continue or not I suggested to pay him fr 3 months until I decide what to do. so I had additional 3 months without contract just a simple letter between us and his receipt. After 1 monthn h I must decide if to continue or not.Can I offer him to pay him for 2 or 3 additional months without contract until I decide what I wish ? Or in such case a contract is absoloutely necessary ? He gives me a receipt in any case but we are without all conditions indicated in a contract. In such case are there any risks I take?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello again!

So am I correct at this time that you have a verbal agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello Elly, not verbal agreement but a letter signed by both of us indicating that ipaid for additional 3 months. and indicating that we extended in this way by 3 months the contract which expired
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

I am afraid that if you already have a resigned contract for an additional 3 months, it is binding.

This means that unless he allows you not to pay, then you have to.

Of course, at the end of that contract, you can decide whether or not to continue on, on a month to month basis, etc. But whatever agreement you have now - for the 3 months - is binding.

I am sorry.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry Elly I couldnt understand what you mean, what means binding? The additional 3 months Ipaid for is no contract for it we just made a letter saying we extend previous contract by 3 months.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Binding means "contract enforceable," i.e:

.יש לו את היכולת לאכוף

The letter is BINDING, it is seen as a continuation of the contract. So it is as though the letter IS PART of the contract. So it controls.

I am afraid you cannot back out from the letter now if you both signed it...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes bu the letter is only fo 3 months so my understanding when 3 months finish he is free and i am free. Or not ?
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
CORRECT - once these three months are up, you are 100% released from the liability and do not have to pay anything or renew the lease.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes Elly , thanks . This is also my meaning is just difficult by writing. I mean we did the 3 months without contract only by a letter.My question was is a letter good enough? You said yes. And I would like to know if I can make additional letter for 2 additional months until I decide fr future? Is a letter instead of a contract can be problematic or a letter is good enough? I am sory I could not explain myself well by writing . Now we understand each other, I only will be happy to know if a letter can be problematic or is good as a contract even all contract conditions not indicated in letter?
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
I understand what you are saying. You are asking:

Will the letter be binding even if it is not in the form of a traditional contract?

The answer is yes. As long as it has the details of the agreement, the price paid, and the length, the Court is likely to see this as an informal contract.

Can I create an additional letter for more months?

YES - but of course only if the other party agrees. You cannot force this choice on them. So once the 3 months run out, it is up to you and your partner to decide if you wish to renew the matter for 1, 2, or more months...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Elly all is clear to me now, he agrees fr additional 1 or 2 months. But that letter i mention is not having on it all conditions of the contract it says only we both agree to extend the contract dated.... for office located......by additional 3 months. are only such details enough? I thank you and wish you a nice evening. this is my last question for tonight if the details on the letter are enough?
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
But that letter i mention is not having on it all conditions of the contract it says only we both agree to extend the contract dated.... for office located......by additional 3 months. are only such details enough?

YES, it is, because it incorporates the prior contract into it. So, yes.

It is my pleasure, friend.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 85137
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney