How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17299
Experience:  8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in north carolina, my husband moved out of the house

Customer Question

I live in north carolina, my husband moved out of the house to another state 2 years ago.

We have maintained two separate residences although he supports me and my child completely.

Do i still have to obtain the one year separation before starting the final divorce process
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I would be happy to answer your question but just want to make sure I understand your question/concern. Are you asking if the fact that he still supports you and your children would prevent the court from considering you separated for the required one year?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am confused if the court would consider us separated for the one year requirement since we do not have a legal separation agreement, he does support us 100% and he has been back to visit our child and stayed in my house but we have not been in any married way.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

Julie, thank you for that additional information. Separation in North Carolina occurs when a husband and wife move into separate residences with the intent to continue living apart from one another. Based on the fact that he has moved out of State and has lived there for two years along with an intent to end the marriage, would give you grounds to file. The fact that he returns to visit the child or supports you and them, would not prevent you from filing for divorce at this time.



Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with
3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my
help. I hope you found it to be
Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100%
satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the
left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE
CONVERSATION "button. I want
to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and
that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He has not taken any legal actions for divorce but it is clear between the two of us that the marriage is over. I think it had become easier to not get divorced and deal with the legal issues and just live apart. Although we still have all joint accounts. He never made an issue for separate checking, car insurance etc. My house has everything in both names, his residence in VA is in his name. We still have vehicles and credit cards together.

I have never worked outside the home in over 20 years.

He is retiresd from the military after 21 years, and now works for the department of the army.


He makes approximately $110,000 with his current job and $40,000 from retirement yearly. How does this affect me for support?

I have one 16 yr old child.

I just need out of the marriage to move forward in life. We are currently at 23 yrs of marriage
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

I certainly understand. Things which were acquired during the course of the marriage, would be considered marital assets and something which you could have a valid right and claim to, as well as debts that were accumulated. The court would likely award you alimony, based upon the length of the marriage and sacrifices you had made to care for the child and home, as well as other obligations, which you fulfilled. The court will look at the follow factors, when deciding the amount of alimony to award:

  1. The marital misconduct of either of the spouses,
  2. The relative earnings and earning capacity of the spouses,
  3. The ages and the physical, mental, and emotional conditions of the spouses,
  4. The amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both spouses, including, but not limited to, earnings, dividends, and benefits such as medical, retirement, insurance, social security, or others,
  5. The duration of the marriage,
  6. The contribution by one spouse to the education, training, or increased earning power of the other spouse,
  7. The extent to which the earning power, expenses, or financial obligations of a spouse will be affected by reason of serving as the custodian of a minor child,
  8. The standard of living of the spouses established during the marriage,
  9. The relative education of the spouses and the time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the spouse seeking alimony to find employment to meet his or her reasonable economic needs,
  10. The relative assets and liabilities of the spouses and the relative debt service requirements of the spouses, including legal obligations of support,
  11. The property brought to the marriage by either spouse,
  12. The contribution of a spouse as homemaker,
  13. The relative needs of the spouses,
  14. The federal, state, and local tax ramifications of the alimony award, and
  15. Any other factor relating to the economic circumstances of the parties that the court finds to be just and proper.

You have no obligation to wait for him to file and you can certainly do it and start the process, so move on with your life. While it may have been easier to live apart, there does come a time where you need to move on, as you stated above, receive what you are entitled to and get legally divorced from him. Please let me know if you have any other questions, I would be happy to answer them

FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17299
Experience: 8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
One more clarification please.

My husband has been living in another state for 2 years.

He has returned to visit our child spent the night in the guest bedroom.

I have been told that by him spending the night nullified the separation time.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.
Not necessarily. The court is going to look at the overall circumstances. If he stayed in a separate room and was only there to see the kids along with no contact between the two of you it may not be an issue to prevent filing

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer
3349 Satisfied Customers
8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases