How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16225
Experience:  7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have shared custody of my son. His mother is currently the

Resolved Question:

I have shared custody of my son. His mother is currently the primary and I pay almost $400/mo support. She used to work but got 'injured' a few years back. She applied for disability and was denied three times. Her husband says she can work, she just won't. She claims she's 'in pain' all the time. Running the numbers, I see a significant difference between what I'm paying now and what (it appears) I should be paying if her ability to work is considered. I live in SC. Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your situation. Could you please clarify a few things so I can better answer your question? When the child support was previously ordered, was her salary considered and used to factor the amount? Has there been any modification since the amount was first ordered by the Judge? What salary/figure are you using to calculate this and how do you know that is what she could be earning?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I honestly don't remember and I don't have access to the court order right now. Only been a slight mod since (<$25) from a mutual verbal agreement. I make $3700/mo gross and I'm using $1200/mo gross as hers (income she had when she got 'hurt'). I also figure 215 days her/150 days mine, $50/mo ins expense (childs part) and $1200 child care expense (both mine) to cover his summer camp. My son is 14 (also, does SC provide a legal age for minors to decide where they want to live?).
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

Mel, thank you for that additional information. The court can consider a modification of child support, if there has been a substantial change in circumstances. The court will look at the following factors, when deciding if the amount you currently pay, should be reduced. Some of these were considered at the time of the divorce and others are still relevant and can be used:

  • Educational expenses for the children or the spouse.
  • Equitable distribution of property.
  • Consumer debts.
  • Families with more than six children.
  • Un-reimbursed extraordinary medical or dental expenses.
  • Mandatory deduction of retirement pensions and union fees.
  • Support obligations for other dependents living with the non-custodial parent or non-court ordered child support from another relationship.
  • Child-related un-reimbursed extraordinary medical expenses.
  • Monthly fixed payments imposed by a court or operation of law.
  • Significant available income of the child or children.
  • Substantial disparity of income in which the non-custodial parent's income is significantly less than the custodial parent's income, thus making it financially impracticable to pay what the guidelines indicate the non-custodial parent should pay.
  • Alimony
  • Agreements reached between parties. [Based on South Carolina Code of Laws Section 20-7-852]
  • If the amount you pay now was originally ordered by the court, it would have included her income at the time ( please let me know if I am wrong and it did not). If that is the case, SHE would be the one who would have to go to court and seek an increase in support, if she is claiming that as a result of being unable to work, the needs of the child can not be met and you should be paying more. It would be at that time, that the Judge would decide and could inquire about her situation and if this is something which is a valid claim ( i.e. she is injured and cant work) or if it just an excuse to make you pay more. Child support is based upon the needs of the child/ren, so the Judge is certainly going to consider if the amount you pay is enough to meet those basic needs and if money that goes to certain "extra" things, shall not longer do so. As far as the issue with the age in which a minor can decide which parent they want to live with, SC does not have one. Normally, the court will want the child to be at least 12 years old but at 14, your son should be able to speak with the Judge and advise him/her if he wants to live with you or the mother. The Judge will certainly consider the wishes of the child but the Judge has the final say, based upon the best interest of the child. Moreover, if you were to obtain custody, the amount of child support which you pay, could be reduced as well, since you would be having more time with the child and a greater need/basis to provide for him.



    Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
    need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with
    3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my
    help. I hope you found it to be
    Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100%
    satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the
    left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE
    CONVERSATION "button. I want
    to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and
    that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

    FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
    Category: Family Law
    Satisfied Customers: 16225
    Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
    FamilyAnswer and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
    < Last | Next >
    • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      8085
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

      Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      8085
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

      LawTalk

      Attorney and Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      6424
      27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

      FiveStarLaw

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      6336
      25 years of experience helping people like you.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

      Dimitry K., Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      5987
      I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

      Tina

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      5773
      JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

      Brandon M.

      Family Law Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      3810
      Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

      Thoreau (T-USA)

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      2634
      Attorney