How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask marriagedivorce-law Your Own Question

marriagedivorce-law
marriagedivorce-law, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 319
Experience:  Family law attorney with extensive trial experience
68950827
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
marriagedivorce-law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ra - nl

Customer Question

Custody was changed to the mother in court yesterday. The minor children have lived with the father for 5 years since mother walked out and left state. Judge ordered mother to come back to state. We have serious reasons to believe mother will return to her home in NC. She has no means to support, lied on stand, a flaky lease that can not verify the address . Would not come back to area where her parents and rest of members of the childrens family live. Can we stop this immediately until all lies are straightened out. We fear she will leave state with children. We are only home they have ever known.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  marriagedivorce-law replied 2 years ago.

marriagedivorce-law :

Hi. I am an attorney and I will help you with your question today. I am sorry about your situation and what happened in court yesterday. The first thing a person in your situation should do is consult with another attorney in your area to discuss yesterday's hearing to determine what if any motions can be filed. As a general rule, there is nothing you can do to stop a custody order from becoming effective when the court says it is to become effective. Did the judge make the order immediately effective or is it only effective when she is able to relocate to the state and establish a home? The motions that could be filed are Motions to Reconsider or Motions to Set Aside (which would include asking for a new hearing or amending the judgment). Also, a person in your situation should speak to an attorney about whether to file an appeal. There are specific grounds for filing any of these motions and it is impossible to tell without a full review of the hearing and the final order, once it is reduced to writing and signed by the judge, what, if any grounds, may exist. Please provide me with any additional information that may help me answer your question more fully. I am going to switch from the chat format to the question and answer format but will continue to monitor your question in that format for any follow up from you, despite the message that says that our chat is finished.


 

Expert:  marriagedivorce-law replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry that you are not happy with my response to your question. I was hoping that we could talk through your question step by step and did not intend my initial response to be my final response. I'd like to work with you further to get you the information that you seek. Please let me know what further information that I can provide to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
marriagedivorce-law
marriagedivorce-law
317 Satisfied Customers
Family law attorney with extensive trial experience