How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David L Your Own Question

David L
David L, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3167
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
David L is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was divorced on Feb. 23, 2012. When we got married, my ex

Resolved Question:

I was divorced on Feb. 23, 2012. When we got married, my ex had $25,000 in a money market account that he put my name on. 3 years later we bought a house for $50,000. Then in 2007 we bought a 5th wheel, that I paid all the payments on until Aug. 2011. I filed for divorce but couldn't afford an attorney. When I went in for mediation I was given a print out of what I was going to get & told I had to sign that day - even though I asked to take it to a lawyer - to look over. We were married 28 years - they told me the house hadn't appreciated in the 25 years we owned it & since my ex had the $25,000 when we got married then I would only get $12,500 for my share in the house. We pay taxes for $96,000 on the house. I read in one article that once married & your name is XXXXX XXXXX that account that it becomes community property & was wonderin if that is true at all? Then my ex father in law buys my ex vehicles & he has a very nice dodge pickup & jeep that he drives so I got an 89 Suburban & a 97 dodge pick-up & both are worn out. We both had IRA's from our jobs that we got to keep but my ex had an IRA he started just 1 year before we got married that was worth over $55,000 & I got a $38,000 rollover. In order to get that money I have to set up an IRA in that company & then I have to pay the taxes to get my settlement. I think I got screwed & am wondering if there is anything I can do at this time? Thanks for any help. My total settlement was $10,000 check, 2 wore out vehicles & a $38,000 rollover.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  David L replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. I'm sorry to hear of the issues you had with your divorce. It is possible that you didn't get 100% of the amount you might otherwise have been entitled to in your mediation and final divorce. There would have been an unfair advantage to your ex, having been represented by counsel while you were participating pro se. The problem now is that overturning a final judgment is very difficult. Most times, the courts are unwilling to do so. There are limited circumstances where a court will overturn a final judgment, but those are generally limited to very unusual circumstances. For example, if a party can prove that the other party committed fraud by failing to disclose material assets. In your case, if you can afford to pay an attorney for about an hour of work, it might pay to have a local attorney review your divorce file and tell you whether there is a chance to get the final judgment overturned. That would probably be your first step.

I hope this information is helpful, but please feel free to post follow up questions or comments if I can assist you further. My goal is that you are 100% satisfied with my answer and rate me highly so I receive credit.

David L, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3167
Experience: Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions
David L and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney