How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask max713 Your Own Question
max713
max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience:  I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
68040893
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
max713 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know what I need to do to file for full custody.

Customer Question

I want to know what I need to do to file for full custody. My boyfriend and father of the child left me and is threatening to file for custody. I have been in charge of the child's care since she was born. He is now living with friens, and has not gave me any child support and he doesn't want to pay any and that is the main reason he wants custody.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  max713 replied 4 years ago.

max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation.

max713 :

Great question.

max713 :

After he files for custody, you will have an opportunity to respond.

max713 :

Then, you will have to prepare for the hearing.

max713 :

You can bring in witnesses and prepare questions.

max713 :

Every witness will have to be listed on an exhibit list beforehand.

max713 :

You can also ask questions outside court (called interrogatories and depositions).

max713 :

And, you can request that a guardian ad litem be appointed (someone to represent the child).

max713 :

If you have less than poverty wages, you may qualify for free legal help through local legal services.

max713 :

This is Iowa Legal Services: www.iowalegalaid.org/

max713 :

Call in and see whether you qualify for free legal help.

max713 :

Does that make sense?

JACUSTOMER-ggdffvnz- :
max713 :

I'm sorry. I cannot see your response. Please retype.