How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask max713 Your Own Question

max713
max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience:  I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
max713 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

as far as laws for a name change. If you legally change your

Customer Question

as far as laws for a name change. If you legally change your name in your newly moved-too state aquire a DL Licsence etc. Are you required to let your home(birth) state know?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  max713 replied 1 year ago.

max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation.

max713 :

Great question.

max713 :

If you do not let your home state know that you've changed your name elsewhere, you will have to list the new name as an "alias" anytime you return to your home state.

max713 :

Your birth name will not change as far as your home state's concerned unless you change it there also.

max713 :

Does that make sense?

max713 :

Hi

max713 :

Can you see what I wrote?

Customer:

Ok heres the issue. My childs father legally changed his name in AL. However did something to spark an investigation in his home state CA. When doing the investigation they pulled his CA drivers license. Additionally he Identified himselt to police using his old name. I just now found out that his "newest" name is XXXXX XXXXX fact his "real name". I even gave my son this name. Is this illegal on his part?


 

max713 :

It's not illegal if he didn't try to defraud, but it will look really bad.

max713 :

He should have cited the new name as an alias.

Customer:

in AL or in CA?


 

max713 :

Oh, sorry, he used his old name (the birth name - unchanged)?

max713 :

...unchanged in CA

max713 :

I thought you were saying the opposite

max713 :

If he used his birth name, he has done nothing wrong (assuming it still is unchanged in his home state).

max713 :

Is that clear?

Customer:

In CA yes. His Birth name is "Mays" new name is "Willis". Police tt him and he identified himself as "Tom Mays"


 

max713 :

Right, that's okay.

max713 :

If needs be, he can explain the difference.

max713 :

They'll look into and he should be fine.

Customer:

But in Al he only goes by "Willis"


 

max713 :

That's okay, as long as his birth name has not been changed in his birth state.

Customer:

So its legal to have 2 DL's in 2 different states?


 

max713 :

Of course.

max713 :

Absolutely.

Customer:

??? Im confused. My attny advised me otherwise


 

max713 :

He's wrong; it's actually quite common to have multiple Drivers Licenses.

Customer:

She said it was illegal to operate under an alias


 

max713 :

Well, if you legally change your name in one state, and still list your birth name when asked, you are not using an alias to confuse; hence, you've done nothing wrong.

Customer:

All of our court docs use his new name. And he doesnt need to state that it is an alias?


 

max713 :

That's a different question.

max713 :

It should be listed as an alias if he doesn't use his birth name in court documents (unless you change the birth name in the birth state).

max713 :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

sorry not really


 

max713 :

In court documents, he should use his legal name (birth name until changed in birth state); if not, he should list that it's an alias name.

max713 :

Or, he can list both names.

max713 :

He can amend to correct current filings (to meet legal requirement).

Customer:

so because he never changed his name in his birth state the fact that I gave my child this "new" name doesnt matter?


 

max713 :

It matters, but so does his birth name until changed in his birth state.

Customer:

OK so that sounds a bit different to me now


 

max713 :

Sorry if I caused any confusion.

Customer:

So if he is using only "willis" in AL. On ALL docs. And he has not changed it at all in CA. ( birth state) He is required to list it as an alias.?


 

max713 :

He should; if he doesn't, he will be taking a risk that the court assumes that he is attempting to use an alias name to defraud.

Customer:

SO essentially he HAS done something illegal?


 

max713 :

Technically, I guess. However, he can correct that by amending all pleadings to include both of his names.

Customer:

we have a 3 year custody history and he has arrest records there with the "new" name


 

Customer:

no mention of the old one


 

max713 :

He should have listed the old one; otherwise, it appears deceitful.

max713 :

... To be honest, he should have listed both (given the situation).

Customer:

would this assist in me getting a name change to MY last name for my son? We were never married


 

max713 :

You could certainly make that argument.

Customer:

ok thx


 

max713 :

You are most welcome.

max713 :

Please rate me well, so I will be compensated for my work.

Customer:
max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
max713 and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer:I dissent. I strongly recommend re-posting the question for a different attorney or seeing an attorney in person. I recommend not relying on the information given by this previous attorney. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney