How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask max713 Your Own Question
max713
max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience:  I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
68040893
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
max713 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my antinup states that we must resign after wedding and no

Customer Question

my antinup states that we must resign after wedding and no later then 6 months after wedding- my husband rrefused to give his attorny any more money -would this make the antinup void as I signed it with that agreement
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  max713 replied 4 years ago.

max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation.

max713 :

Good question.

max713 :

If the antenuptial agreement is not followed, the result will depend on what the ante-nuptial says.

max713 :

In other words, it might mean the divorce is no longer valid if that's what the ante-nuptial says.

max713 :

Ordinarily, it would mean that one of the parties will recover certain property.

max713 :

Does that make sense?

max713 :

If so, please clarify what the term is and what the result is under the agreement.

max713 :

Hi

max713 :

Can you see what I wrote?

max713 :

Please don't rate me so prematurely.

max713 :

I need some follow up information/clarification so that I can answer exactly what you're asking.

max713 :

I can help you with this.

max713 :

I just need to some clarification first.

max713 :

What exactly happened, and what exactly do you want to know?

max713 :

Take it one thing at a time please.

max713 :

Since it seems you tried to respond and could not, I will switch to Q & A format; you can respond there.

Expert:  max713 replied 4 years ago.
Please respond here. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions