Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In the state of TN (where we were married this time), how do

 
legaleagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legaleagle
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3011
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
WHEN I REQUESTED MY MONEY BACK, I FINALLY GOT AN ANSWER. SHOULD HAVE REQUESTED...
Positive
Very nice, prompt answers
Positive
Thank you the information will be helpful
Positive
it was a good answer but i forgot to give the state (NH). and don't know if that...
Positive
Thank you so much
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
thanks so much. you are wonderful.
Positive
Thank you for your help!
Positive
Thank you, at least I have a starting point of some kind now!

Customer Question

In the state of TN (where we were married this time), how do I go about getting a legal separation. I will be married 10 yrs in Feb. 2013 and I was also married to him for 5 yrs once before when we lived in OH. The first time I just agreed on an amt. that I thought was fair. However, because of SS needing at least 10 consecutive yrs, I don't want a divorce just yet. He is not physically abusive, but mentally; which I think is worse. He is now 66, retired and a Disabled Veteran (which just started last yr). I am 55 and get Disability Social Security. I'm pretty sure that I can't receive any benefits from his VA Disability Benefit, but I believe I can on his Social Security. Thank you very much!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Tennessee

Already Tried:
Nothing really, not sure where to start. He's moved me out in an itty bitty county in a state where I have no family,

Submitted: 253 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 253 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com with your question. I will provide legal information related to your question.

In TN you file for Legal Separation almost the same as divorce with the Family Court in the county where you reside. Most courts have simple forms you can complete and file on your own to get a court order that legally separates you, or you can hire an attorney to handle it.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3011
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney for 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC