How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have court orders to have my son this summer and his custodial

Resolved Question:

I have court orders to have my son this summer and his custodial parent is in contempt of court.I am supposed to have my child's itinerary for travel plans thirty days in advance.I have none to this date.My son was supposed to be picked up by me today and they are ignoring me after stating they have no money for tickets and then threatened to take me to court and I have not heard from them since.I will be filing contempt papers this week but my question is; Do I have the right to get a police escort and get my child being they are not allowing me access and time with my son?I have court orders!!!!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

So you have a court order stating that you are entitled to your son currently and the parent will not allow you that access?

meigs004 :

Hello, I am glad you have entered the chat.

meigs004 :

Is that correct you are wondering if the police can come with you to get your child from the custodial parent?

Customer:
meigs004 :

That post did not come through, but I can represent to you that if you have a court order dictating that you are entitled to custody of your child or visitation and the custodial parent refuses to allow that you can consult the sheriff's department to send a deputy with you to gain custody of your child.

meigs004 :

Please try to repost that reply.

meigs004 :

You must be on a smart phone or IPhone, if you are I can convert this conversation to a Q&A format so that the chat will not malfunction.

Customer:

by consult You mean they do not have too?

Customer:
meigs004 :

It depends on their personnel, but most likely they will.

Customer:

It is for all of our safety that a police would be present.Otherwise I am tresspassing

meigs004 :

True. I would await the deputy to escort you.

Customer:

But by the law of minnesota nad the judges ruling...they cannot deny me taking him? I live in new mexico and cannot afford to come back home without him.

meigs004 :

If there is a court order in place, I would represent to you that you have a legal right to the child.

Customer:

there is dated last June of 2011 and the judge warned them any interference could constitute reverse custodial parents.They were put on notice by a judge because of past attempts and ther "mean spirited" actions and "dysfunctional"thinking.Those are the judges words.

meigs004 :

Right.

Customer:

Am I entitled by Minnesota state law to do so?Meaning legally take him being it is my time to be with my child?

meigs004 :

And the court order is from where again?

Customer:

Ottertail county,Minnesota.

meigs004 :

If you have a court order stating it is your time to be with the child, and the other parent will not convey the child to you, then yes you are entitled under state law.

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions?

Customer:

No. Thank You so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!

meigs004 :

You are welcome, so if you do not have any other questions please rate my answer!

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney