How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ex partner is threatening to sue me for items that were

Resolved Question:

my ex partner is threatening to sue me for items that were purchased while we were together. The relationship has ended abruptly. We live in Wisconsin and he receives SSI Disability insurance and I have been employed continually during our time together. He stated that he would take me to court for various items that were purchased. I have supported us both during the time we have been together and have taken on the bulk of financial matters as I have the steady income. He recives roughly $750 monthly from the government. He states that he is going to take the TV and couch along with various items. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

So you and your partner have separated, and he is threatening to take you to court to acquire items purchased during your partnership?

Customer:

correct. we never had a legal partnership, just together for 3 years

meigs004 :

I understand, do you have receipts for those items?

Customer:

i have records from our joint checking account that shows they were purchased from said account. He did not make any deposits into the account as his SSI check was depositied into his own checking account.

meigs004 :

What he is attempting to do is treat this separation like a legal divorce, however, if you have evidence that you purchased the items, that you provided the financial stability and that he simply gathered governmental aid, then he will not have the evidence he needs to pursue those items, nor the funds to hire an attorney to do so.

Customer:

he does not need funds as he can get free legal support as he is on disability. He has not worked and I have paid a majority of the expenses during our time together. He is threatening to bring a sheriff over to collect the property. can he do that?

meigs004 :

In other words, his claims would have no legal merit if they were not individually purchased by him, and if they were purchased from an account that you primarily contributed to.

meigs004 :

He can not get free legal support automatically because he is disabled.

meigs004 :

He and his claim would have to be qualified by the legal aid program as having merit before any attorney would be assigned this case.

meigs004 :

No he can not do that.

meigs004 :

He is just beating his chest, and making threats that have no legal foundation.

meigs004 :

There would be no legal standing by that legal aid program to pursue this action on his behalf, as you were never legally married, or entered into a civil union.

Customer:

So i should not let him have the items and if he wants, he can then take me to court and I should be fine as long as I have the records that prove that the bulk of income and financial responsibility has fallen on me then?

meigs004 :

Yes.

meigs004 :

I know it appears that I am simply telling you what you want to hear, but that is not the case.

Customer:

If he does show up with a deputy, what should I say? The items belong to me?

meigs004 :

I am simply stating the legal merits of a claim like he is stating.

meigs004 :

Yes, or you could mutually agree upon a split of the property, giving him the more inexpensive items, as you paid for the more expensive ones.

Customer:

I tried that and he would not listen to me stating that he was "entitled" to what was his.

meigs004 :

Well that is a misstatement of the law and his rights in those items.

Customer:

so as long as i have my checking account records and records of purchase and it shows that majority of the deposits in the account have been from my pay from my job, I should not worry?

meigs004 :

Correct

Customer:

This is true for the state of Wisconsin?

meigs004 :

Yes, it is true anywhere.

Customer:

so should I do anything other than wait? should i do anything to protect myself further other than having him leave the premises?

meigs004 :

That is all you can do.

meigs004 :

Unfortunately. I know you wish to file something with the court, but I would simply just wait, and most likely he will simply understand he is not getting the property and move on.

Customer:

He has some mental health issues and I am sure that he will do whatever is possible to try and mess with me.

meigs004 :

I am sorry to hear that. Do you have any other questions?

Customer:

He has a key to the storage unit where we have some belongings stored. Do I have the right to put a different lock on it and request that he has a Deputy present if he is to remove any items?

meigs004 :

I would just put a different lock on it.

meigs004 :

I would not even let him know that you wish a deputy to be present.

meigs004 :

Is he on the account to access the unit?

Customer:

I opened the account. It is in my name

meigs004 :

Then I would change the locks and notify the owner of the storage units of the situation, and that he is not allowed to access it.

Customer:

and i am protected legally if i do that?

meigs004 :

Yes

Customer:

i feel much better about the situation. Thank you for your help and advice. to clarify, you would do nothing at this point and if he does actually get a case against me in court, I should be protected with the financial records that I have. I should also change the lock on the storage unit and notify the owner that he is not allowed acces. Is that correct?

meigs004 :

That is correct, if you do not have any other questions please provide a positive rating.

meigs004 :

Thanks for allowing me to help you this evening!

Customer:

thank you!

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney