Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If there is a rule 11 in place and I have no lawyer due to

 
JPEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:JPEsq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1417
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Timely, good, honest counsel
Positive
Very informative and thorough. Thank you very much.
Positive
Thanks for your fast reply!
Positive
Very fast reply.
Positive
excellent response
Positive
Thank you for the information, I'm just worried about what is right and what is...
Positive
I appreciate the answer and response time. I would have also appreciated a Civil...
Positive
Quick and accurate.
Positive
Thank you, we certainly want to behave legally. This sweet baby's life depends...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply.

Customer Question

If there is a rule 11 in place and I have no lawyer due to my dropping my lawyer for non compliance, and I can not afford another lawyer, will the rule 11 stay in place indefinitely?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Had one lawyer

Submitted: 289 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 288 days and 21 hours ago.

The Rule 11 agreement would stay in place, even after your lawyer has withdrawn. Each party has to sign the Rule 11 agreement, so it would stay intact regardless of whether you were represented by a lawyer.

That said, a Rule 11 agreement can be modified if it is no longer practical for you since you are pro se now. You would have to file a motion to modify it though and get the judge's approval.

Also, keep in mind, that a pro se litigant is not given any special treatment, you are treated the same as a lawyer, so you would have to go about the process of modification in the same way.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1417
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan