Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

URGENT - I need advice from a Florida family law attorney.

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2849
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

URGENT - I need advice from a Florida family law attorney. I have been in a post separation/divorce custody battle with my ex for 7 years now. Our sons are now 14 and 16. I have lived in Newport Beach, CA with my 14 year old for the last two years after the Florida courts granted me permission to relocate with him (at the time, my 16 year old chose to stay in Florida with his father and Florida retained jurisdiction over our case). We both retained joint legal/physical custody with time sharing outlining that each resided in CA/FL for the school year with both boys sharing equal time with mother/father over summers and holidays.

My ex has a strong history of alcoholism and sex addiction, but the courts have widely ruled those issues as not relevant because there haven't been recent relative misbehavior. However, in January of this year, our oldest son (16) started being excessively abused and controlled by his Dad (i.e. being punched in the face and having any and all privileges taken away, including his ability to talk to his mom and brother, for several months at a time).

Our 16 year old, on his Dad's watch, began to sneak out at night and started using drugs - mostly marijuana - and alcohol. The power struggle got so intense between my son and his Dad, especially when my son started to beg to come live with me in CA, that my son became dispondent and in January, was telling any adult who would listen that he was suicidal, knowing that they would have to take him to a hospital and get him a few days of safety away from his dad. I filed an emergency motion after re-petitioned the court for custody of the 16 year old (on my own - no money for an attorney). The court set it for hearing within the week back in early February, but the weekend before my emergency hearing, my ex took my son, held him hostage for 2 days while torturing him and coerced him into signing himself into a 30 day drug treatment center the morning of my emergency hearing. My son feared his Dad would otherwise put him in Juvenile Detention if he didn't comply. The court determined that there was no longer an emergency (thus no reason to present evidence) because my son was no longer a danger to himself and in a 30 day program. The court ordered my ex to tell me where my son was and give me the code for accessing his physicians.

My ex kept my son hidden for 30 days while I searched. Upon finding my son, he had been in a lockdown program and had become so frightened that he would never get out that he began to proclaim that he was a depressed drug addict because he believed that conforming to the program was the only way out of it. His dad sent him to CA for the first half of the summer, but i had to send him back this week for the second half of the summer.

My emergency motions were never heard because my ex's attorney has managed to come up with dozen of reason why she couldn't schedule a hearing even though the courts ruled my emergency motions should be heard asap. I finally got her (andrea black, esq.) to schedule a hearing after I filed a contempt motion against my ex for him keeping my son from me, blocking all phone contact, etcetera. His attorney filed a similar contempt motion against me 2 days later accusing me of alienation of affection and blocking contact (basically accused me of what he is doing). His attorney set both motions for hearing July 27 but never mailed me the notice, just emailed me an html that I couldn't print. I checked the courts docket a week ago and found that she had lied about the hearing date, it was in fact set for July 23rd.

I spent a grand buying the only airline tickets I could find for me and my son, had to fly 9 hours last sunday, got to the courthouse in orlando an hour early and found out sitting in the waiting room with her court reporter that she had cancelled the hearing. As soon as I returned to CA, I found out she rescheduled it for this Thursday (knowing I couldn't turn around and fly back). Now, his attorney has taken my contempt motion off the notice of hearing, is using a mailing address on the notice which is 2 years old and is considering an email to me proper notice of hearing. By the way, this particular attorney is already up on ethics charges that were found to have merit and she is awaiting reprimand for similar misbehaviors.

What can I do? Any motion I might file won't be seen by the judge. I have Muscular Dystrophy so I can ask to testify by phone, but how do I let this judge know that all of my motions are being buried in a mound of lies while his attorney does a rain dance for the judge with one goal, to prevent my son from being able to move to CA with me.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
explained in the narrative

Submitted: 295 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied294 days and 21 hours ago.


LADY LAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today.
LADY LAWYER : You need to file a motion for sanctions and state in it what this attorney has done.
LADY LAWYER : You should also file a complaint with the FL Bar.
LADY LAWYER : You can do that here: http://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/Attachments/AB230E7DCCC3B75385256B29004BD6DC/$FILE/Inquiry%20Complaint%20Form.pdf?OpenElement
LADY LAWYER : And yes, you should be able to appear by telephone. You just need to call the judge's judicial assistant and ask if there is a particular way you have to request it. Sometimes you have to file a motion to do so.
LADY LAWYER : If you have any further questions about this, I am of course more than happy to keep assisting you! If not, please consider leaving me an excellent service rating as the rating system determines our employ with the site. If you need anything further at all, please reply before you consider a negative rating. Thank you!
LADY LAWYER : Hello! I see you have viewed my answer. Can I help you with anything else at this time? Happy to answer any further questions you may have. :)

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied294 days and 19 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied294 days and 18 hours ago.

I have a hearing scheduled for Thursday August 2nd. I need to know how to file a motion for sanctions and how to argue it.

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied294 days and 18 hours ago.

That is way beyond the scope of what we do here and the amount you offered. I will opt out to see if another attorney would like to assist but the question was already marked as underpriced before I choose to help answer it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied294 days and 18 hours ago.

Good evening! Different attorney, different opinion. I'm a Florida family law attorney and I think I can provide some assistance.

.

As to how to file the motion, you can send that to the clerk of court in the appropriate Florida county and send a copy to the father, or his attorney if he is represented.

.

As to arguing the motion, it would be prudent to create an outline of your issues along with details as to your evidence. You could write bullet points for each issue that you need to bring up and then use that in court to help you create a smooth presentation for the hearing.

.

This can be a complicated matter, please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2849
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan