Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Oregon Family Law - Im told that child support guidelines

 
joelaws8's Avatar
  • Answered by:joelaws8
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 119
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great info!
Positive
While I may not like gaps I see in the law, that has nothing to do with the...
Positive
Awesome answered what i needed perfectly an fast.. Will use again if i ever have...
Positive
good
Positive
Thank you......
Positive
Thank you for your help and concern.
Positive
Thank you for answering my question in detail! I appreciate it!!!
Positive
thanks for the quick response. You made my "cause" more stable!
Positive
THANK U VERY HELPFUL
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was very helpful. Since we have not heard from my...

Customer Question

Oregon family law - child support guidelines are being changed and will go into effect Jan 2013. If I petition the court for a modification in Nov 2012 and don't get a hearing until after January 2013, would the calculations be based on the 2012 guidelines or 2013 guidelines? Ideally, I would like to stipulate but if my ex rejects my request, I'll ask for a judicial review and go the whole nine yards w/subpoenas for production of financials, etc. so I'll need to allow time for that. Timing will be important. If my ex agrees to stipulate, I don't want to begin paying a higher amount before I need to. I'll ask for his income to be imputed at his last salary (Dec 2008) along with my current salary. This will cause a slight increase in the total paid, but I'll be requesting a per child, per month amount, rather than the total combined amount per month. One child will turn 21 next year and the current order is a 'class order', meaning the total amount will not decrease unless it is modified.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oregon

Already Tried:
Review of Oregonlaws.org and discussion/review of paperwork with local court facilitators.

Submitted: 261 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  joelaws8 replied 261 days and 2 hours ago.

I am a licensed attorney and am happy to help you with this.

The court will interpret and apply the law as it stands on that day. Therefore, if your hearing is on January 2, 2013, and the law changes on the first, the new guidelines will apply. When the case was filed will be irrelevant to this issue. Further, if your hearing is on January 2, 2013, but the law does not change until the 10th, the old guidelines will apply. In this case, you or your ex would have to motion for another modification to have the court adhere to the new guidelines.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thank you,
Joe

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 119
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: I can answer general family law questions regarding the family code and procedure.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 261 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX what I thought. 'Just trying to get my ducks in a row.


As long as the order gets modified before my eldest's 21st birthday, support will go up. It's just a matter of how much (based on my ex's income). The goal is to modify before my eldest matures out of the order. Calculating for one child after the older one turns 21 will mean I'll pay nearly as much for one as I am for two now. Hardly worth the effort.

Thanks again for your answer Smile

Customer replied 261 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX that's what I thought. Just needed to confirm.

The goal is to modify before the oldest turns 21, specifying a 'per child' amount rather than one lump sum, providing a downward payment when the eldest turns 21.
Thanks again!

*oops - I see my other reply.

Picture
Expert:  joelaws8 replied 260 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for the rating! Please let me know if I can be of any more assistance. Best of luck.

 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
105 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC