How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 7251
Experience: I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

filing for sole custody in nc

Resolved Question:

My daughter has joint custody as per a custody agreement dated 2 1/2 years ago, my grandson's father has only seen him twice in 2 years, he is behind in child support and now we believe based on his actions he is going to go back to court and dispute the custody agreement even though her attorney at the time gave him every opportunity to sign the paperwork, help him file the paperwork and show up at mediation which he never did and now all of a sudden. He randomly calls, he has no home address and now he is calling demanding to see his son, doesn't ask, demands. He also recently told my daughter he received a letter from child support stating she was having financial difficulty, which no letter exists. We think he is setting up a case to show she is unfit, what our our options, we would like to do something before he does, we are thinking sole custody, but now sure how hard that is in NC, father lives in FL

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.

1. Has anything happened in court since the "joint custody" order created 2.5 years ago? If so, what and when?

.

2. Was that done in Florida or North Carolina?

.

3. How old is the child?

.

4. Is your daughter married?

.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No nothing has happened in court since custody agreement, it was done in Florida, but she has been living in NC since March 2010 when they broke up. Rory will be 3 in September and as per the original agreement unsupervised visits are suppose to begin when he is 3 and we are nervous because he does not know his father. No she is not married, but lives with someone.



Thank you

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.

The first issue for your daughter might be to have the action transferred to NC. According to federal law, any legal action dealing with the custody or visitation of a minor child should occur in the state in which the child resides. As mother and child reside in NC, such an action would be proper there.

.

To have the action transferred, your daughter would need to file a petition in the NC court. Her pleadings would indicate that the action was originally litigated in Florida but mother and daughter now reside in NC and, as such, the custody/visitation issues should be litigated there.

.

Considering the federal law and the facts of this case, it would seem quite probable that the action would be transferred, your daughter would then be free to argue the sole custody issue in NC, a court much more convenient to your daughter.

.

As a note, if the father has already filed something in Florida, your daughter could still file in NC to request the transfer. However, your daughter should be cognizant of another bit of federal legislation, this one working against her. While federal law requires custody issues to be argued in the child's home state, it requires support issues to be argued in the paying parent's home state. Having said that, your daughter could always try to transfer the entire action to NC and, if the father didn't hire an attorney, it would be possible for the whole case to be transferred.

.

As to prevailing on the sole custody issue, please understand that any prediction is highly speculative as there are just too many variable involved. I would suggest that the long distance and his lack of any real involvement certainly work in your daughter's favor. With that in mind, I would suggest that your daughter has a good chance of winning on this issue. At the very least she should not be at all concerned about the father's ability to improve his situation at all. As to that, his lack of involvement should prevent a judge from ruling in his favor.

.

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

One last question does she have to have an attorney to file that the case be moved to NC, I just reviewed the custody agreement and it does state that after 6 months it will be moved to NC and he can not object to it, now he doesn't know that since he never showed up for mediation and we don't even know if he received final paperwork.

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.

There is no legal requirement that she hire an attorney. However, I would urge her to consider doing so. A family law attorney would be familiar with the local laws and rules, would know the assigned judge and would otherwise help ensure the best possible result. My suggestion would be to at least meet with two or three attorneys in your area to discuss the case. If she likes what she hears and can afford their services, then she can retain one of them. If not, then at least she will have a better understanding as to how the process works.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 7251
Experience: I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
Joseph and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7565
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6824
    25 years experience as practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6236
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5759
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5416
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5367
    JD, 15 years experience including family law