Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My common-law wife and I have separated (2 weeks ago). We have

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4160
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful
Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

My common-law wife and I have separated (2 weeks ago). We have 5 children, ages 11 to 3 and she will not let them visit or telephone me or my family (she confiscated my oldest son’s cell phone because she caught him texting me). This cycle has repeated itself frequently in our relationship and it continues until I relent and return home. I am no longer going to return to this relationship. I am currently unemployed and do not have the resources available to hire an attorney to help me see my children. What are my options so that I can have my children visit me and my family?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kansas

Submitted: 324 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied324 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Family Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

The only way to guarantee visitation is to get a court order, and the only way to get a court order is to file for divorce.

There is no such thing as a common law divorce, so you would have to file for divorce just like you would in a traditional marriage relationship. Once you file for divorce, you can file a petition for temporary visitation and get a court order in place that will allow you to see your children until the divorce is final and a permanent divorce order is entered, along with a permanent child support, custody and visitation order.

If you cannot afford an attorney, you should contact the Kansas State Bar Association (www.ksbar.org) and ask for assistance in finding an attorney in your area that works pro bono or a legal aid office in your area that can help.

They can assist you in getting some legal assistance, or at the least, some forms that you can use to get the process started.

Customer replied324 days and 4 hours ago.

Is there no quicker option so that my children and I can visit. There is no current court order giving custody to either of us, but I do not desire to go to the home and remove my children from the home and school
(starting soon) that they have known for years. I understand about having to actually divorce her, but that and getting help to do so will take weeks or months. And, all the time that this takes to run its course, my children are isolated from my family and I and subjected to listening to their mother’s verbal assaults upon my family and I.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied324 days and 3 hours ago.

Legally, this is the quickest option - other than going to get the children. You certainly have the right to go to the children and take them. There's nothing illegal about that. As long as there is no court order prohibiting you from seeing the children or having custody of them, then you can do that. However, if you don't want to do this, the only thing you can do is seek intervention from the court and get an order of visitation set where the mother cannot refuse to allow you visitation. Kirk Adams41119.9512197569

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 4160
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan