Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

after mediation and we still disagree, and before we appear

 
Lady Themis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lady Themis
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3144
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I still had to call my attorney, your advice was somewhat helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
A astep in the right direction. Thanks
Positive
Quick, honest, response.
Positive
Thank you I feel so much more at ease.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Your answers sound very satisfactory. I will try now to make the best use of...
Positive
Thank you. Well thought out answer. Not just a quick - oh, funds were...
Positive
Quick response and very helpufl.

Customer Question

after mediation and we still disagree, and before we appear in court can i still have a chance to agree?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
we're done with the mediation and we still disagree on terms of child custody. but now i want to agree on the terms my spouse wants.

Submitted: 276 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 276 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Yes, at any time before the court issues an order on the issues, the parties can come to their own agreement. As long as your spouse is still agreeable to her proposed child custody terms, you may agree to them as well. She is free to rescind her offer from mediation, and if you cannot come to a mutual agreement now, the matter may have to go to trial. Otherwise, you can certainly agree to the terms that she had proposed.

I do my best to answer the question you have posted. I am not compensated for my time in answering your question unless you rate my service well. In rating, please bear in mind that I cannot control what the law is and whether it helps you. I can only tell you what the law says, and I assume that you want truthful information. I would be happy to answer any follow-up questions or provide clarification via the “Reply to Expert” tab on the following screen. Thank you.

Customer replied 276 days and 4 hours ago.

i have a lawyer now, the mediator told us that our lawyers will meet us 2 days before the courtdate.can i tell to my lawyer that i want to agre on the terms that my spouse wants?

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 276 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, certainly, and the sooner the better. The more time the attorney takes in preparing the case for trial, the more likely it may be that they will want to proceed and let the court make the determination. Of course, the judge's decision may be more favorable to you than the agreement, but that is always a gamble.

Customer replied 276 days and 4 hours ago.

after mediation, will the lawyer on both parties will ask their clients if we have to agree on each other terms one more time before the courtdate?

Customer replied 276 days and 4 hours ago.

,

after mediation, will the lawyer on both parties will ask their clients if we have to agree on each other terms one more time before the courtdate?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 276 days and 4 hours ago.

The lawyers won't necessarily try to force an agreement if the mediation was unsuccessful, although they may. It depends entirely on the circumstances. If you want to go by the terms your spouse has suggested, you should contact your attorney.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 3144
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: Divorce, child custody, child support, etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan