Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

our son has been getting hit with a $600.00 a month charge

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2847
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

our son has been getting hit with a $600.00 a month charge for child support for over 10 years. He has his wages garnished at 50 %. He barely makes $600.00 a month total and he lives at home with us at 41 years old. How can we reduce the payment or offer her a one time payment. He has not seen his child during that time.
He will never be able to live on his own at this pace.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
you are the first

Submitted: 292 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied292 days and 1 hours ago.

1. When was the last time he was in court to address the amount of child support? What happened?

.

2. Has his income decreased since the child support amount was established? If so, why?

.

3. How old is the child?

.

4. Does he have arrears or is he current?

.

Thank you.

Customer replied292 days and 1 hours ago.

1) Never been in court. Original case was in Washington state. Our son had moved back to Ca and then was hit with the number.


2) Income has never been what childs mother claimed it was.


3) 16


4) He is $55,000 in arrears. He does not make enough to lower the debt.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied292 days and 1 hours ago.

1. Is the mother still in Washington? Is she married?

.

2. Does your son want to be involved or would he agree to ending his rights?

.

3. Since he's "never been in court", when was the amount established?

.

4. If you know, has the mother ever received state assistance (medicare, medicaid, food stamps)?

.

Thank you.

Customer replied291 days and 18 hours ago.

1) Mother is still in Washington, we believe. We cannot contact her and the state will not give out her number. Don't know if she is married


2) Son does not want to be involved and has never been asked to be involved other than the pay check.


3) She ( the mother) went to court and got the financial piece assigned. Our son had no means to go back to Washington to fight it and was told that he needed to go to court in Washington.


4) Do not know if the mother has received assistance or not.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied291 days and 16 hours ago.

It appears that your son may have a couple of options here.

.

One option your son might consider is a termination of parental rights (TPR). In a TPR, all of his rights and obligations would be terminated. This would include his right to visitation with the child and his obligation to pay support. As you may have surmised from my questions, his odds of success on a TPR would be best if the mother has married and if she is not receiving any state assistance.

.

Another option would be to file a request for a reduction in support. As he has never been to court and the mother exaggerated his income, it would certainly seem possible to achieve the reduction. He could file the request with the court, demonstrate his true income and then ask the judge for a reduction.

.

This can be a rather complicated situation, please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer replied291 days and 6 hours ago.

How do we file this from out of state??

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied290 days and 16 hours ago.

The easiest way would be to hire an attorney that is local to the courthouse. You could locate a few attorneys online that fit your needs and then set up telephone conferences with two or three.

.

Alternatively, you could contact the clerk of the court, most clerks have template documents that you could use to initiate the process. The clerk may even have the forms online where you could just download the forms, fill them out and then send them in for filing.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2847
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan