Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Tennessee and I have a child custody question. My

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6200
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

I live in Tennessee and I have a child custody question. My wife and I are still married and there has been no discussion of a divorce. Yet she wants to relocate to another state, take a new job and take our 10 year old daughter with her.

I am the primary breadwinner, always have been and my business requires I stay in Tennessee. I am not willing or able to relocate the business (it is a music business that needs to stay in Nashville). I want to keep my daughter here, in the quality school system she's grown up in, and in her home. I need some advice on what my options are to prevent my wife from relocating our daughter and enrolling her in a school in another state.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Tennessee

Already Tried:
I haven't contacted anyone yet.

Submitted: 290 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 290 days and 7 hours ago.


FiveStarLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

FiveStarLaw :

Good Morning

Customer :

Hello!

FiveStarLaw :


My name is XXXXXXXXXXX XXX I am an attorney here to provide you with legal information.
If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button. When we are done, please take a moment to click the rating tab to rate my work. My goal is EXCELLENT and I hope your rating reflects that.

Customer :

Sounds good.

FiveStarLaw :

One moment – I am typing your answer

FiveStarLaw :

Since there is currently not a court order regarding your child, both you and your wife had equal rights. Both of you has the right to relocate or travel with your child and to deny visitation to the other parent.

FiveStarLaw :

Usually in a circumstance like this, it would be advisable to obtain a court order regarding custody.

FiveStarLaw :

If your wife moves with your child, you will need to file a custody order in Tennessee asking the Court to return your daughter to Tennessee.

Customer :

Wow...

FiveStarLaw :

yes exactly

Customer :

What if she files one first?

FiveStarLaw :

currently jurisdiction is in Tennessee.

FiveStarLaw :

When a custody action is filed, it must be filed in the home state of the child. The home state is the state in which the child has lived for the six months prior to filing. This is where jurisdiction will remain.

Customer :

So she couldn't file in Pennsylvania right?

FiveStarLaw :

Pennsylvania would not have jurisdiction initially. After your child has resided there for 6 months, Pennsylvania would have jurisdiction and Tennessee would not

Customer :

We've been married for 15 years, and never had any real problems. She just misses her home state and inherited her parents home a few years ago when they passed away. She has been wanting to go back for years...but we met in TN and have lived here all along.

FiveStarLaw :

I understand

Customer :

I hate to ratchet this up to the next level

Customer :

For fear of making matters worse.

FiveStarLaw :

I suggest that you retain local counsel. If your wife moves with your child to Pennsylvania, it will be difficult to compel her return.

FiveStarLaw :

You may want to ask your wife to move to Pennsylvania to "try out" the job without your daughter

Customer :

I told her that I would be supportive of that, and would take care of our daughter here in TN

Customer :

But that I wouldn't allow her to move the daughter away from TN

FiveStarLaw :

Understood

Customer :

I'm just worried the other shoe is going to drop

Customer :

So your advice is?

FiveStarLaw :

I cannot give you advice on this forum. I can give you legal information. Only your attorney can give you advice in a face-to-face meeting. Most people in this situation find it advantageous to obtain a custody order while the child is still living in the home state

FiveStarLaw :

I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information

Customer :

They are in Pennsylvania now and have been there for a month.

Customer :

She is supposed to return in a couple weeks

Customer :

That could change...if she decides to enroll our daughter in school in PA.

Customer :

I hope not.

Customer :

Does that change anything you've said?

FiveStarLaw :

Since she is already in Pennsylvania, when you the custody action in Tennessee, will need to ask the court to order your daughter's return to Tennessee. The longer your daughter resides in Pennsylvania, the less likely it is that the court will require her to return.

Customer :

Okay. I'm sick to my stomach now.

Customer :

Thank yo

Customer :

you.

FiveStarLaw :


I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

FiveStarLaw :

If you would take a moment to click the rating tab to rate my work, I would appreciate it. My goal is EXCELLENT and I hope your rating reflects that.

Customer :

It's exactly what I needed to hear. I wouldn't want anything less than the unvarnished facts. I'll contact an attorney tomorrow. Thanks much. I will rate your service as excellent. Thank you.

FiveStarLaw :

thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 6200
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 290 days and 7 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied 287 days and 6 hours ago.

As it turns out, my attorney told me I could not apply for a custody order unless there was a filing for legal separation or divorce first. You failed to mention that and therefore, I believe your answer was incorrect. That puts an entirely new light on the matter.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 287 days and 6 hours ago.

You are living separate and living in a different state from your wife and children. After 6 months of living in Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania will have jurisdiction.

Here is a self-help book that may answer some of your questions:
http://www.selegal.org/Self-Help/Booklets/INSTAGUIDE%20TO%20FAMILY%20LAW.pdf

 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan