Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wfe had an affair three years ago and we are and I am suffering

 
FamilyAnswer's Avatar
  • Answered by:FamilyAnswer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2233
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

My wfe had an affair three years ago and we are and I am suffering mentally because of it. We had an argument and she has taken the two youngest kids with her and says this is a superstring and she will file for divorce in six months. She wants me out of the house and says she will get a restraint order. What should I be doing now?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
Sitting in a daze and tring to get my boys back home.

Submitted: 263 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 263 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I am sorry to hear about what you are going through with your wife. I know it can be hard. In a perfect situation, you and her would be able to agree and work things out, so this can be an amicable divorce. There are certainly issues with children, custody and support, so those are things which need to be worked out either now or in the future. Unless ordered by the court, she can not force you to leave. However, in most Georgia counties, a mutual restraining order automatically goes into effect when the defendant is served with the Complaint for Divorce. This is likely what she was referring to, when she says she will get a restraining order, as a result of filing for the divorce. This is a standing order signed by all the Superior Court Judges of the circuit and is attached to the Complaint for Divorce which is served on the defendant. This order usually enjoins each party from harassing the other in any manner, from selling, transferring, alienating, or encumbering the property pending the divorce action in order to protect the other spouse's claim for Alimony and child support and from removing the children from the jurisdiction of the court. If you wanted to, you could file for divorce first. Since there is a home, the court will likely want the children to remain in it and the house would temporarily be awarded to the parent who will be taking care of them, in the time being. Also, if you were to separate, issues about Temporary Custody and support would need to be addressed. If you can not work out anything between the two of you, it will be up for the Judge to decide, once the divorce is filed.



Thank you for allowing me to answer your question. Please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Let me know if you have any follow up
questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to
rating me. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided. Please let me know if you are having any problems rating my answer on the site.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 2233
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: General Family Law. Divorce. Child Custody. Child Support.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 263 days and 9 hours ago.

Does the infidelity give me any legal edge? Should I rush to file?

Picture
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

It could prevent her from recovering/being entitled to alimony/spousal support. There is not really an advantage but it will allow you to move the proceedings along since you would be the one who filed, in the event she was trying to drag this out.

Customer replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

She is at her Mom's house with the boys......it's been 2days. I'm 60 and she is 41......been together for 20 years.....and then this. I still want to work on the marriage, but I think she's done. Am I a siding duck by waiting to see what she does or just be prepared to leave the premise?

Picture
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

In an ideal situation, she would work with you to better the marriage. If not, the decision will be up to either party to file for divorce or just stay separated, waiting for the other to make a move. If she is living with the boys at her moms, the court may award you temporary possession of the home if you file and ask for it but it would be at the discretion of the Judge.

Customer replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

Does she have to legally file for a separation in the state of Ga? Shoul I move out the house and can I demand she bring the boys back home?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

No, she does not. The decision to move out of the home is up to you, until a Judge orders otherwise. You can demand she bring the boys back and if she does not, could file for divorce and seek temporary custody of them.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 2233
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: General Family Law. Divorce. Child Custody. Child Support.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 262 days and 6 hours ago.

Can she file for a restraining order without filing for a divorce? Will this force me out of the home and give her temporary custody of the boys? Will I have to maintain any support for the children if this is the case? Will I have to continue to pay the mortgage and other bills associated with the home, if I'm forced out?

Picture
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 262 days and 6 hours ago.

Those are all issues that would be addressed/ordered by the Judge, once the divorce is filed and until it is finalized.. A restraining order filed alone, is necessary when there is threats of violence,fear, harassment or stalking. It is not normally just granted alone, outside of the divorce, unless there is a basis to support it. She would have to show these things occurred for it to be imposed by the court.

 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC