Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I give the person I pay child support to money and get a

 
Steven Kincaid's Avatar
  • Answered by:Steven Kincaid
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1253
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for the clearly written responses, Steve! The information was easy to...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
He's great.
Positive
Amazing help, I asked multiple questions on a very involved matter and he was...
Positive
thanks
Positive
thanks for your time
Positive
Great help!
Positive
Very helpful. Got me links for all the forms and papers I needed so that I could...
Positive
Very knowledgeable and reliable! I highly recommend Mr. Kincaid to anyone.
Positive
Very pleased with our conversation

Customer Question

If I give the person I pay child support to money and get a reciept will that later give me credit for child support in any way....my X is asking for 400.00 school clothes and I really want to give it but I want credit from child support............thanks

Submitted: 257 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Steven Kincaid replied 257 days and 11 hours ago.


Steven Kincaid :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Steven Kincaid :

That depends on a lot of things. Does the other parent receive any kind of welfare? And does the order say that you are supposed to pay it directly to child support Enforcement?

Steven Kincaid :

And what state is this in?

Customer :
Customer :

Oregon and I am sure he gets food stamps and Oregon pays its child support thru income withholdings, that is how I pay this every month

Customer :
Steven Kincaid :

Food stamps do not usually get reimbursed through child support payments, but if this is being enforced by Child Support Enforcement, you want to contact them first and find out what their policy is.

Customer :
Customer :

I looked up the oregon Child Support Guidelines and I think I will

Customer :
Steven Kincaid :

It will not reduce the withholding unless a court order requires a modification to the withholding. That can be complicated to do it for a one time change because then it has to be changed back.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1253
Answered: 7/28/2012

Experience: I have practiced family law for more than 14 years, focusing on child custody and domestic violence

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Steven Kincaid replied 255 days and 5 hours ago.

My profile page is saying that you are waiting for a response from me but it looks to me like I was the last person to comment on this chat. Do you have further questions for me?

 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC