How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq. Your Own Question

JPEsq.
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok, so i currently live in Upstate NY i moved here from FL

Resolved Question:

Ok, so i currently live in Upstate NY i moved here from FL for my fiance April of last year...

Well i now want to leave my cheating fiance and move back to florida where im from and where the ONLY support system i have lives. But he keeps saying hes going to make me stay in NY with our 5 month old son. I cant lose my son to him, he is not capable of caring for our son emotionally or physically. I have no one up here and he keeps threatining to kick me and my 4 year old daughter out with no where to go...I need to know if im allowed to leave the state with my son and daughter and then file in court once im in FL. Will i get in trouble for leaving? We were never married and he didnt have a paternity test done, though hes on the certificate. But Im sick of his threats and i just want to leave him but i have no where to go up here.

Please help me! I need to leave!

Tricia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

You won't get into trouble for leaving the state with your children. There is no custody order and legal paternity has not been established. You are free to take the child and leave, legally. That said, you can't file anything in Florida until you have lived there for at least 6 months. So, if you were to leave, he could file a paternity action and you would have to come back to NY for the hearings. He "might" be able to get an emergency custody order while the case is pending.

 

But he can't do anything without filing a paternity action. You can do this yourself as well, in NY. He can't make you stay in NY... but it may hurt you in a custody hearing if you take him to Florida and don't offer any contact or visitation. If you are going to go, just make sure you leave your contact information and a note telling him to contact you if he wants to set up a visitation schedule. That way, if he does file a paternity action, he won't be able to argue that you were denying contact.

 

The other option is to file it in NY, and then get permission to go back to Florida from the court.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If i were to file in NY and ask for permission to go to FL wouldnt that take months?
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

Not necessarily. You can ask for "preliminary orders" which can usually be gotten in a much shorter time frame, generally weeks. But, you are correct, it won't be immediate.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So i would have to go to the court house and pay to start filing then wait 2-3 weeks to get permission to leave. But in those 3 weeks he'll kick me out and i dont work and have like zero cash and no where to stay, is there anything i can do that is immediate that works in my favor?
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

He can't kick you out. You have set up residence, he would have to evict you. Just refuse to leave... or go ahead and leave and go back to Florida. When he files his paternity, you will have a valid defense for taking the child to Florida. As far as what you can do that would be immediate... you could file the paternity and then ask for an emergency custody hearing. It may or may not be granted though, and emergency hearings are not always immediate either. Sorry, I wish I had a better solution for you... but I can't offer you what doesn't exist. An emergency hearing request is the quickest route to a hearing, if it is granted.

JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
JPEsq. and 14 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney