Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex-wife lives in Valdosta Georgia and I live in Marietta

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4054
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

My ex-wife lives in Valdosta Georgia and I live in Marietta Georgia. I currently have physical custody of our 2 daughters. She gave them to me in our divorce 5 years ago. She has now remarried and is going to challenge me for custody. Where does she file...in Valdosta (Lowndes County) where she lives or Marietta (Cobb County) where the girls and I live. We got our divorce in Lawrenceville Georgia (Gwinnett County).

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Just starting

Submitted: 257 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 257 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a family law litigation attorney here to assist you.

The only court that has jurisdiction over a modification of custody request is the family law court of the county where the children live. Thus, she would have to file in Cobb County.

Also, getting a modification of custody is very hard to achieve. To even have standing, your ex would have to show that there has been some change in your situation that warrants a modification - like you remarrying, being convicted of a crime, drug abuse, alcohol abuse, Child Abuse, etc. If there aren't any changes, if there aren't any changes, it isn't likely that she would even have standing to try to modify custody.

Even if there were grounds, she would have to prove that it is in the child's best interest to make a change. This is very difficult to prove if everything is well with the current situation.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4054
Answered: 7/22/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 257 days and 20 hours ago.

She is the one that has remarried. He new spouse is in the airforce and stationed in Valdosta right now. Of course that could change at any time.


 


You stated family law court....which court is that? I understand she is trying to do this without an attorney. what should I do? She supposedly filed the papers on Friday.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 257 days and 20 hours ago.

Her Remarriage isn't grounds to seek modification from you - you would have to be the one that got remarried for that to be relevant.

Also, the County Superior Court is the court that handled family matters. There is a family division within the superior court.

You shouldn't do anything until you are served with papers for the modification. At that time, you need to see an attorney about responding to the petition and hopefully to get the case dismissed; if she filed the case in her home county, the first thing to do would be to have the case transferred from that county to Cobb via a motion to transfer venue.

Customer replied 257 days and 20 hours ago.

the motion to transfer venue...is that something that an attorney would do after I am served? Is there anyway that she can go before a judge without serving me?


If there is anything under handed that can be done that is exactly what she will do. She has even convinced the girls to ask me to let them live with her. They are 9 and 11 and no way are they going without a fight.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 257 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes, the motion to transfer would be something that you would file AFTER being served with the motion to modify.

No, there should be no way for her to get an order changing custody without you being noticed of it.

Since you have custody, nothing should happen without you first being noticed.

Customer replied 257 days and 20 hours ago.

I was told she filed the papers on Friday but I do not know where. How long before I should be served? Is that something that can just be mailed to me? Is there anyway I can find out where she filed them?

 

If I understand your prior answer, she could file where she lives and if I do not file for a change of venue, then I would have to go there. Is that correct?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 257 days and 20 hours ago.

She likely has at least a month to serve you.

If you want to call around, you could call her home county family law court, the county you live in and the county that granted the divorce and ask the clerk to check the docket.

Customer replied 257 days and 20 hours ago.

Serve? Does that mean it cannot be mailed to me nor can she personally give it to me? My girls are with her this weekend and she is bringing them home tomorrow. Can she hand deliver the papers to me?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 257 days and 19 hours ago.

The petition can be personally served or mailed to you. She should not be able to personally serve you because she's a party to the action - it would need to be served by a person that isn't a party.

Customer replied 257 days and 19 hours ago.

Is there anything that I can do to pre-empt the strike so to speak? It is very difficult to just wait especially since she has my girls asking me to let them go live with her. At there current ages, will the Judge ask them where they want to live? If so, how much weight will it carry? I want my girls to stay with me.


 

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 257 days and 19 hours ago.

Really, there's nothing you can do but wait and see if she did file something.

Yes, the judge will consider what the children want, but it is not outcome determinative - it is up to the judge to decide how much weight to give to the desires of the children.

Customer replied 257 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you so much. You have given me enough information that maybe I can sleep tonight. Bless you!!

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 257 days and 19 hours ago.

Glad to help. I hope everything turns out well.

Customer replied 256 days and 21 hours ago.

I have found out she is going to claim that I live in a bad neighborhood. What do I have to do to show my neighborhood is safe? She also says my county has poor schools. I do not know how to combat that.


 


 

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 256 days and 21 hours ago.

Neither of these things are outcome-determinative to change custody. Also, there's no proof that her home is safer or that her school district is better than yours. That's pure speculation.

If you're in court in your home county, the judge is going to know how safe your neighborhood is and how good the schools are.

Also, you can claim that it is still in your child's best interest to stay with you even if these things were true.

Customer replied 256 days and 20 hours ago.

I have an occasional drink but never when I have the girls. Is that something that can be held against me?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 256 days and 20 hours ago.

Unless you've been convicted of a crime involving alcohol, or unless there's some evidence that you have an abuse problem, this should not be held against you.

Customer replied 256 days and 20 hours ago.

,Thank you ... when my daughter called me and told me she wanted to live with her Mom I was so upset. She told her Mom and of course her Mom told her I was probably drunk but I was not. My little girls do not even know what being drunk is. That had to come from the Mother. I never even have a single drink around my girls. I did get a DUI in 1999 but nothing since.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 256 days and 20 hours ago.

No problem. I wish you luck with getting this resolved.

Customer replied 250 days ago.

Do you have any suggestions for me? Anything I should take with me to court, any information that I need to accumalate??? Please tell me anything that you think will help. We have a court hearing on Aug 20th.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 249 days and 20 hours ago.

First, you need to look at the motion and see what she claims and then amass evidence to disprove the claims made by the mother.

If you have questions about the claims made, let me know.

Customer replied 74 days and 6 hours ago.

Thanks but just forget it. I forgot that I would be charged for any future questions.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 74 days and 4 hours ago.

No problem. Just let me know if you need something else.

 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC