Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband of 29 years is leaving me. We have 3 grown children,

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2892
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

My husband of 29 years is leaving me. We have 3 grown children, 1 of which is still in university. We live in New Jersey. What am I entitled to?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
convincing him to stay. I still love him

Submitted: 278 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 278 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. I only receive credit when rated 3 or higher. If for any reason you feel that a lower rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" tab. I appreciate your patience while we adjust to the new system.

You're entitled to half of all assets acquired after you married, which would include half the value of the home, any bank accounts, retirement accounts, cars, and any other assets that the two of you have. If you're not employed, and you gave up a career to raise the children, you would also be entitled to an amount of money necessary to allow you to support yourself, which is based both on your expenses and your husband's ability to judge. The judge has a lot of discretion in deciding how much to award. If you are working, but what you make is not sufficient to allow you to continue living in the lifestyle you enjoyed during the marriage, you would still be able to request additional funds to help you maintain your standard of living.

Generally, a parent does not have a legal obligation to support an adult child. If the two of you agreed to support your children through school, that might give you a basis for asking the judge to order your husband to help pay the costs for the final year. New Jersey does not automatically consider a child emancipated at 18, so if the child is living at home while going to school, or is financially dependent on you, that might also help.

Please rate my service before signing out, as this is the only way that I get credit for the time I spend helping you. I hope that you are 100% satisfied - if not, please click "reply" so that we may continue the conversation. Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2892
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan