Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In NC, what can a 20 year old male be charged with if he texted

 
mmdesq's Avatar
  • Answered by:mmdesq
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 91.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 79
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Valuable information. Thank you

Customer Question

In NC, what can a 20 year old male be charged with if he texted indecent photos of himself to a 15 year old female and she also sent indecent photos of herself to him? Apparently this isn't the first time she has done this to someone older than herself and now her parents are saying this is statutory rape, but no intercourse has occurred. What would you suggest?

Submitted: 267 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  mmdesq replied 267 days and 15 hours ago.


mmdesq :

I am not sure how statutory rape would be applicable with intercourse. I am also not sure why parents have allowed her to have a phone with a camera if she has done this before. I do think you could potentially face indecent exposure, corruption of a minor, endangering a child, harassment, etc. If the police are going to charge you they will charge with everything. Do not have any communication with the police or this girl again without consulting a local criminal attorney. Any one you discuss this with could be working in connection with the police to build a case against you. Good Luck. I hope this helps.

Customer :

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.8 %
Accepts: 79
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: Attorney with 13 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC