Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra - hl

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1278
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

My Son that I had custudy over just turned 18 and my other son is 9 years old that used to live in North Carolina but his mother up and moved to Houston Texas has not provided me with a locate address there or school information on my youngest son. She recently called North Carolina CSC asked for the supported to increased based on my oldest son that I had custody of turned 18 he trying go to college but NC said that because he turned 18 that have to review the case again even thought I just came from Court in North Carolina Last July to have it lower because I just retired from the Military in 2010 1 July. The Mother continues to change her phone and moving around that I can keep a relationship with my youngest son. I really need some good advise on this case. I have a Lawyer in the area of Greenboro. But I am really tired of mt ex calling my second family my mother and sisters and brothers about helping her with youngest son that I told her on numbereous time if you can handle him I will take him to make things easier but it has to be in writing because she is sometimes and bound to act crazy to try to get him back once I get him and estasblish a relationship.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Got a attoney and awaiting answer about this change in the support order to increase the payments. My ex has has stop working or reduced her hours so that support payment will increase but this has happen before. She working for the federal goverment TSA for almost 7 years . I have asked my Lawyer to asked for whole year pay statements.

Submitted: 303 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied303 days and 15 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

In Texas and in North Carolina, there is no statute or case law holding parents to a duty to college support in the absence of an agreement. I assume that the child support decree was in NC, and if so, they would continue to have jurisdiction over this case. In NC child support terminates at 18 years, unless attending secondary school full time or up to age 20, whichever comes first.

ScottyMacEsq :

So if you did not have an agreement to provide support for college, then you're under no obligation to. There's zero legal support to compel you to do so.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now they can review the case, but the only outcome I can see happening is that the child support for your son that is going to college and is 18 is terminated, not increased, especially if you don't have an agreement otherwise to provide child support through college.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

Hello, I am a customer service representative posting on behalf of the customer who is unable to view the chat. Please re post your response as QA so they can respond.

Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied303 days and 14 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied303 days and 14 hours ago.

I have been informed that you had trouble viewing my response. I have switched to Q&A so that you can view it.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
124 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan