Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

in michigan does one parent have to call the other parent if

 
SoloLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:SoloLawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 800
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I needed to provide more information
Positive
Incredibly thorough and straight forward. Thank you.
Positive
Michael was very precise and right-on. He's VERY knowledgable and very polite....
Positive
Very quick response. I appreciated the feedback.
Positive
Didn't exactly get the answer I wanted, but that isn't why you are here :) thank...
Positive
My question was answered promptly, and I am more clear how to proceed from here.
Positive
Very informative
Positive
Thanks Got the answer i needed.
Positive
Knowledgable on subject and helpful.

Customer Question

in michigan does one parent have to call the other parent if there is a three hour right to refusal when he leaves to go to work, when he has to work on his time or can he provide his own child care? child is five mother does not work, dad has to work on his time, does he have to call mom for first refusal?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
getting child care while going to work on my time but mom says she gets child because of right of refusal is this true?

Submitted: 335 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied335 days and 14 hours ago.


SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

SoloLawyer :

When you say "right of first refusal", do you mean that the Order states that if one parent can not take care of the child, the other parent has a stated right to take the child before the other parent calls a third party?

Customer :

when one parent is going to be gone from the child during assigned time the other parent is to be notified and asked to watch the child first before going to a third party...but i cannot find if this rule excludes employment.

Customer :

for more then three hours is all it states

SoloLawyer :

IF there is no exception stated, then there is no exception.

SoloLawyer :

I understand. There is no exception if it isn't stated.

SoloLawyer :

Can I help with anything further?

Customer :

ok thank you i wasnt sure if it was a state rule or individual. have a good day

SoloLawyer :

Thank you! 4 If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 800
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan