Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in a custody battle with my ex-husband who lives in Georgia

 
FamilyAnswer's Avatar
  • Answered by:FamilyAnswer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2251
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

I am in a custody battle with my ex-husband who lives in Georgia and I now live in Virginia. My husband and I are moving to be closer and continue the battle and wonder if it makes a difference if we live in the state of Georgia, or if we could live just across the SC border from Georgia. (We would be 80 miles from my sons and near our new jobs, regardless of where we reside.)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Submitted: 285 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 285 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I am sorry to hear about what is going on. Are you seeking sole custody of the children or is custody going to be shared?

Customer replied 285 days and 20 hours ago.

Joint Legal Custody and primary custody with me.

Picture
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 285 days and 20 hours ago.

And what is the father seeking? Also, who are the children with now?

Customer replied 285 days and 20 hours ago.

When I remarried and moved from Georgia to Virginia, my exhusband (who had visitation every other weekend at that time) fought me for primary physical custody and won in a true case of croneyism (the judge used gross abuse of discretion, but that is water under the bridge at this point). At this point, we have joint legal and he has primary physical. Since he was arrested for DUI (3 times the legal limit) in December and the boys ( ages 11 and 14) have expressed their desire to live with me, my husband and I decided the best move would be to return to Augusta, Georgia, where we are both from. The boys and my ex-husband currently live in Swainsboro, Georgia, which is 80 miles south of Augusta.

Picture
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you. The court is going to act in the best interest of the children, when deciding which parent to award physical custody to. In this case, the fact that the father received a DUI, could create doubt as to his ability to properly care for them. If the court is going to modify the current custody order, they are going to look at other circumstances, besides the DUI arrest. The boys are in school now, so the Judge may want them to remain in the system school/county that they are in now. Moreover, if they have friends and other family near by, the Judge may not want to end those relationships, by having them move. At the same time, the Judge will, based upon their age, listen to their request, to want to live with you and your husband. The Judge has the final decision but can certainly consider what they have to say. The Judge is not going to want to disrupt their current life style but at the same time, needs to balance the safety, care and well being of them staying with the father, with it. Moreover, you can present fact to support your request, to show that it would be in their best interest to live with you and your husband. There is no way of knowing what the Judge will order. The closer you are to them and the ability to keep their current lifestyle in place, will certainly have an effect on the Judges decision and how the change will effect it.



Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to only
rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
"REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I want to make sure your experience
with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with
the help I provided. If you have nothing
further, please rate my answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit
for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent! Please let me know if you
are having any problems rating my answer on the site.

Customer replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

So living in Georgia, instead of just across the state lines in SC would be better for us as we build our case and continue this fight? Just want to be sure. Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

That is something which is at your discretion. I wish I could tell you that it would make a different but there is no way of knowing what the Judge will do. If living in SC would provide the children with a better lifestyle and quality of life, it is something which the Judge will consider. At the same time, it does not mean that if you move to GA that it will help with obtaining custody. As I stated above, the Judge is going to act in the best interest of the children. The location of living is only one factor to look in and may or may not effect the decision.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 2251
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan